Radisson Rewards Loyalty Program Review

Radisson Rewards Loyalty Program Review
2

Full Disclosure: We may receive financial compensation when you click on links and are approved for credit card products from our advertising partners. Opinions and product recommendations on this site are ours alone, and have not been influenced, reviewed or approved by the issuer. Please see our Advertiser Disclosure for more details!

Hotel Summary Table

Branded and Partnered Credit Cards

Radisson Rewards Credit Cards by U.S. Bank

There are 2 Radisson Rewards cards to choose from, both of which are issued by U.S. Bank. You have the option of a no annual fee card, and a premium option.

Radisson Rewards™ Visa® Card

  • 3x points per $1 at Radisson hotels
  • 1x points per $1 on all other purchases
  • $0 annual fee
  • Earn 1 free night for each $10,000 spent on the card, up to a total of 3 free nights
  • Rental car insurance

Radisson Rewards™ Premier Visa Signature® Card

  • 10x points per $1 at Radisson hotels
  • 5x points per $1 on all other purchases
  • Automatic Radisson Rewards Gold status
  • Earn 40,000 points each year when you renew your card
  • Earn 1 free night for each $10,000 spent on the card, up to a total of 3 free nights
  • Rental car insurance
  • Lost luggage insurance
  • $75 annual fee

Unfortunately, Radisson Rewards is not transfer partners with any of the transferrable points currencies like Amex Membership Rewards or Chase Ultimate Rewards.

Radisson Rewards Program Overview

Radisson offers 1,100 hotels, across 9 brands, in over 70 countries worldwide.

Joining Radisson Rewards

Register on the Radisson website to create a Radisson Rewards account.

How to Sign in to your Radisson Rewards Account

Sign in on the Radisson Rewards website.

Viewing Your Account Activity

Sign in to your Radisson Rewards account and then click My Account to view your details.

Points Expiration

Radisson Rewards points will expire if you have no earning or redeeming activity on your account during a 24-month period.

Eligible activity to extend your points includes redeeming Radisson Rewards points for a stay or earning Radisson Rewards points from a stay, a co-branded credit card, or through a travel partner.

Hot Tip: Due to COVID-19, Radisson has paused point expirations through December 31, 2021.

Radisson Rewards Program Benefits

Radisson Rewards Elite Status

Radisson Rewards offers 4 different levels of elite status: Club, Silver, Gold, and Platinum.

Everyone who signs up for the Radisson Rewards program will automatically receive Club status that comes with 20x points per $1 spent at Radisson hotels, a 5% discount on food and beverages each stay, and up to a 10% discount on bookings.

Silver Status

Radisson Rewards Silver status is reachable after 9 elite nights, or 6 stays, and comes with the following benefits:

  • All Club member benefits
  • 22x points per $1 on Radisson stays
  • 10% discount on food and beverages
  • Early check-in and late check-out
  • Complimentary room upgrades
  • Elite nights rollover

Gold Status

Radisson Rewards Gold status is reachable after 30 elite nights, or 20 stays, or for those who hold the Radisson Rewards Premier card, and comes with the following benefits:

  • All Silver status benefits
  • 25x points per $1 on Radisson stays
  • 15% discount on food and beverages
  • Welcome amenity
  • 72-hour guaranteed room availability

Platinum Status

Radisson Rewards Platinum status is reachable after 60 elite nights, or 30 stays, and comes with the following benefits:

  • All Gold status benefits
  • 35x points per $1 on Radisson stays
  • 20% discount on food and beverages
  • Complimentary breakfast
  • 48-hours guaranteed room availability
  • Dedicated Platinum customer support line

Hot Tip: Elite status that would have expired in February 2021 has been extended to February 2022.

Value of Radisson Rewards Elite Status

While the Radisson Rewards program might not be as popular as other loyalty programs, you’re still able to get solid value from it.

The benefits improve incrementally with each elite tier, offering you more points for your stays and larger discounts as your elite status improves. Members only need to reach Silver status to be eligible for room upgrades, but if you want free breakfast each morning you’ll have to make it to Platinum status.

Earning Radisson Rewards Elite Status

To earn elite status in the Radisson Rewards program, you’ll need to meet the following qualifications.

  • Silver — 9 elite nights or 6 stays
  • Gold — 30 elite nights, 20 stays, or be a Radisson Rewards Premier cardholder
  • Platinum — 60 elite nights or 30 stays

Radisson Reward Elite Status Match

Radisson does give members the option to have their elite status from other programs status matched to a Radisson Rewards equivalent.

To do so, you’ll need to email proof of your status in another program to [email protected]. However, you should keep in mind that the highest status level you can be matched to is Gold status. So even if you have top-tier elite status in another hotel program, Radisson will not match you to Platinum status.

How To Earn Radisson Rewards Points

Radisson Blu 1835 Hotel & Thalasso
Rack up the points during your Radisson stays. Radisson Blu 1835 Hotel & Thalasso. Image Credit: Radisson

When it comes to how to earn Radisson Rewards points, you’ve got plenty of good options.

Earning Points on Stays

Naturally, the easiest way to rack up Radisson Rewards points is by staying at Radisson hotels. When you do so, you’ll earn 20x points point $1 on your stay. Booking for multiple people? Points can be earned on up to 3 rooms booked under the same reservation.

You’ll earn 20x points per dollar spent no matter which Radisson brand you book with, which represents a 6% return on your spend based on our 0.3 cents per point valuation Radisson Rewards.

Elite Status Bonus

If you hold elite status in the Radisson Rewards program, then the number of points you earn on your stays gets a nice boost.

Status LevelEarning RateQualification
Club20x points per $1All members qualify
Silver22x points per $1 (10% bonus)9 nights or 6 stays
Gold25x points per $1 (25% bonus)30 nights or 20 stays
Platinum35x points per $1 (75% bonus)60 nights or 30 stays

As you can see, as you progress through the elite tiers the number of points you’ll earn on each stay increases, giving you a 10% bonus when you reach Silver status, a 25% bonus when you reach Gold status, and a massive 75% bonus for those that reach Platinum status.

Earning Points with Radisson Rewards Credit Cards

CardRewards
Radisson Rewards Premier card
  • 10x points per $1 on Radisson stays
  • 5x points per $1 on all other purchases
Radisson Rewards card
  • 3x points per $1 on Radisson stays
  • 1x point per $1 on all other purchases

Paying for your stay with a Radisson Rewards credit card is another great way to boost the number of points you earn each stay.

Radisson offers 2 separate credit card options: the no-annual-fee Radisson Reward card that earns 3x points per $1 on your Radisson stays, and the $75 annual fee Radisson Rewards Premier card that earns 10x points per $1 on Radisson stays.

For those that visit Radisson hotels frequently, the Radisson Rewards Premier card is a significantly better option. Not only does the Radisson Rewards Premier card offer over triple the points on Radisson stays and 5 times more points on other purchases, but it also comes with automatic Gold elite status in the Radisson Rewards program.

So those with the Radisson Rewards Premier card will earn 35x points per $1 on Radisson stays, 25x for being a Gold member, and 10x points for paying with their card. This represents a return of 10.5% on your Radisson stays based on our valuation of Radisson Rewards points.

Meetings and Events

Have some upcoming business meetings or planning a large event? Why not do so at a Radisson hotel and earn some extra points while you’re at it?

When you host meetings and events at Radisson properties you will earn 5x points per $1 spent.

Radisson Rewards Promotions

Like most hotel loyalty programs, Radisson Rewards occasionally runs promotions that give you the opportunity to earn additional points on your stays.

Previous promotions have included offers like double points on stays, a set amount of bonus points for each stay you complete, etc. Always keep your eyes peeled for current and upcoming promotions so you can be sure to maximize the number of points you earn.

You can view the current promotions and offers here.

Car Rentals

Radisson also partners with several rental car companies that give you the opportunity to earn additional Radisson Rewards points for your car rental.

Rental CompanyRewards
Alamo300 points per rental day
Avis750 points plus 25% off base rates
Budget750 points plus 25% off base rates
Enterprise300 points per rental day (when renting in Europe)
EurocarUp to 1,800 points per rental
National300 points per rental day plus 25% off base rates
SIXT750 points, up to 15% off, and a free upgrade for Radisson Rewards Gold members

So if you’re someone who rents cars often, either for business or for pleasure, and you prefer to earn Radisson Rewards points over rental car points, this is an excellent way to do just that!

Purchase Radisson Rewards Points

Radisson gives loyalty members the opportunity to purchase points to help them reach their redemption goals faster.

Points must be purchased in increments of 1,000 points, and members can purchase up to 80,000 points per account, per calendar year. If you were to purchase 80,000 points, the price would cost $560, or 0.7 cents per point.

Occasionally, Radisson will run point purchase promotions where you can buy points with up to a 100% bonus. In this case, members can purchase 160,000 points for the same $560, making for a more manageable price tag of 0.35 cents per point.

Hot Tip: We generally don’t recommend purchase points unless you have a specific need to do so, like being very close to a certain redemption. If you do decide to purchase Radisson Rewards points, you should hold off on doing so until they offer a bonus promotion.

Bicester Village Shopping Collection

The Bicester Villages are a collection of upscale shopping boutiques and stores across 11 locations in Europe and China. Popular brands include Burberry, Fendi, Gucci, Prada, Versace, and many more.

When Radisson Rewards members shop at any Bicester Village locations they will earn 10x points for every euro or pound spent in Europe and 10x points for every 10 yuan spent in China. All you need to do is provide your Radisson Rewards membership card in order to have the points credited for your purchase.

Given how expensive some items at these high-end stores can be, this can be a great way to rack up extra points if you were planning to shop there anyway.

Vinesse Wine Club

Vinesse Wines is a monthly subscription service that delivers wine right to your door.

When you sign up for a subscription through your Radisson Rewards account, you’ll pay $41.95 for your first 6 bottles of wine, plus you’ll receive 5,000 Radisson Rewards points — worth $15 based on our valuations.

If you or someone in your household loves wine, this is a great way to try out a new service and earn some extra points while you’re at it.

FTD Flowers

Planning an event or want to get a gift for that special someone in your life? Well, when you purchase a gift or flowers through the FTD Radisson Rewards Partner page you will earn 1,500 Radisson Rewards points when you make a purchase.

How To Redeem Radisson Rewards Points

Radisson Collection Hotel, Royal Copenhagen
What hotel will you choose to redeem your Radisson Rewards points with? Radisson Collection Hotel, Royal Copenhagen. Image Credit: Radisson

Radisson offers over 1,100 hotels worldwide where you can redeem your Radisson Rewards points. These hotels are broken down into 7 categories that cost an increasing number of points each night based on the quality and location of the hotel.

Radisson Award Chart

Hotel CategoryStandard Room AwardPremium Room Award
Category 19,00013,500
Category 215,00022,500
Category 328,00042,000
Category 438,00057,000
Category 544,00066,000
Category 650,00075,000
Category 770,000105,000

As you can see award nights with Radisson start at just 9,000 for the bottom Category 1 hotels, and top out at 70,000 for a standard room in their most luxurious Category 7 hotels. One nice feature is that you also have the option of booking a premium room award, instead of hoping that you get upgraded.

Radisson Rewards Points + Cash Award Chart

Don’t want to break the bank and use a large portion of your points on a stay? Then you can do a Points + Cash booking!

Hotel CategoryPoints + Cash Needed
Category 15,000 + cash
Category 25,000 + cash
Category 35,000 + cash
Category 410,000 + cash
Category 510,000 + cash
Category 615,000 + cash
Category 720,000 + cash

The amount of cash you’ll need for a stay will vary, but generally, you can expect to pay around 20% to 25% of the standard cash rate.

Perhaps what is most interesting about Points + Cash awards is that Category 1 through 3 redemptions and Category 4 and 5, cost the same number of points. Further, you’ll also want to keep in mind that not only are you saving points by booking a Points + Cash rate, you’ll also earn points for the cash portion of the stay, making it a compelling option for those who either don’t have enough points for a full award stay or prefer to stretch their points as much as possible.

Hot Tip: Need some recommendations for great hotels to redeem your Radisson Rewards points with? We’ve got you covered with the best ways to redeem Radisson Rewards points for maximum value!

Other Ways To Redeem Radisson Rewards Points

Airline Transfer Partners

You can transfer your Radisson Rewards points to 30 different airline transfer partners at a rate of 10 Radisson points to 1 airline mile.

Your points must be transferred in 10,000 point increments, which earns you 1,000 airline miles in the program of your choosing. Keep in mind that transfers can take up to 4 to 6 weeks for the miles to post to your airline account.

Gift Cards

If you prefer, you can also redeem your Radisson Rewards points for retail gift cards, though we do not recommend this as the rates are usually not favorable.

TSA PreCheck

Want the convenience that comes along with having TSA PreCheck? Cashing in 65,000 Radisson Rewards points will give you a 5-year membership in the travel program. However, there are many credit cards that come with a TSA PreCheck credit as a benefit of being a cardholder.


Frequently asked questions

What is Radisson Rewards?

Radisson Rewards is the hotel loyalty program of the Radisson Hotels Group, which has over 1,100 hotels across 9 brands worldwide.

Why should I join Radisson Rewards? Is it worth it?

The Radisson Rewards loyalty program is free to join. So even if you only stay at Radisson hotels every once in a while, there is no reason not to join as doing so will earn you points that you can redeem for future stays.

So yes, the Radisson Rewards program is 100% worth joining.

Is there a Radisson Rewards credit card?

Yes, there are 2 Radisson Rewards credit cards: the Radisson Rewards card and the Radisson Rewards Premier card.

The Radisson Rewards card earns 3x points per $1 on Radisson stays and 1x point per $1 on all other purchases.

The Radisson Rewards Premier card earns 10x points per $1 on Radisson stays, 5x points per $1 on all other purchases, and comes with automatic Gold elite status in the Radisson Rewards loyalty program.

Will I earn more Radisson Rewards points with elite status?

Yes, as you advance through the Radisson elite tiers you will earn more Radisson Rewards points. Silver members earn 10% more, Gold members earn 25% more, and Platinum members earn 75% more.

How many Radisson Rewards points do I have?

To view your Radisson Rewards point balance simply log in to your Radisson Rewards account and view your account overview.

What are Radisson Rewards points worth?

Based on our valuations, Radisson Rewards points are worth about 0.3 cents each. You could get more value from them though, as this figure is meant to serve as a baseline.

How many points do I need for a free night at Radisson?

Award nights with Radisson start as little as 9,000 points for a Category 1 hotel, and go all the way up to 70,000 for an award night at a Category 7 hotel.

Are Radisson Rewards points transferable?

Yes, you can transfer Radisson Rewards points to 30 different airline loyalty programs at a rate of 10 Radisson Rewards points to 1 airline mile.

Do Radisson Rewards points expire?

Yes, your Radisson Rewards points will expire if you have no earning or redeeming activity on your account during a 24-month period.

Where is my Radisson Rewards account number?

You can view your Radisson Rewards account number by logging in to your account on the Radisson Rewards website.

What hotels are part of Radisson Rewards?

The following hotel brands are part of the Radisson:

Radisson, Radisson Collection, Radisson Blu, Radisson RED, Radisson Individuals, Park Plaza, Park Inn by Radisson, Country Inn and Suites, and Prizeotel.

Is Radisson Rewards free to join?

Yes, the Radisson Rewards program is 100% free to join.

Jarrod West

About Jarrod West

Jarrod first became fascinated with the world of points and miles as the perfect way to visit dream destinations without breaking the bank. On his first major award trip, he spent 3 months traveling through Europe, financed nearly entirely with points; while flying in premium cabins and staying in 5-star hotels along the way. Now, he is on a mission to help others realize their travel goals and upgrade their travel experiences. Jarrod has been writing about credit cards and travel loyalty programs for 4 years, and his work has been featured by Travel and Leisure, Matador Network, Yahoo Finance, and U.S. News.

Travel prices are about to surge from pent-up demand.

Use this points strategy to lock in pennies-on-the-dollar pricing in 2021, all without being a frequent flyer...

How do I only pay $30 to go to Hawaii, $200 for business class to Asia or just $150 to Europe?

Discover the real-life strategies that anyone can use to enjoy limitless travel (even on a limited budget!)

Just sign up below and I’ll send you the Limitless Travel Playbook instantly:

We respect your privacy. Please view our privacy policy here.

Disclaimer: Any comments listed below are not from the bank advertiser, nor have they been reviewed or approved by them. No responsibility will be taken by the bank advertiser for these comments.

2 comments

  1. How far in advance can you reserve a Europe Raidsson points award room stay? I’ve seen only 270 days, but I’ve had varying experiences with that. Can you combine accounts’ points (spouses)? Where can you find the history of activity on your Rewards points? Thanks.

    Reply

    • Hi Bear,

      Traditionally the booking window is 270 days, but your mileage may vary for certain hotels. Yes, Radisson Rewards members may transfer points to another Radisson Rewards member who resides in the same household, provided both individuals have been Radisson Rewards members for at least one year.

      Reply

Any thoughts or questions? Comment below!

Advertiser Disclosure

Many of the credit card offers that appear on this site are from credit card companies from which we receive financial compensation. This compensation may impact how and where products appear on this site (including, for example, the order in which they appear). However, the credit card information that we publish has been written by experts who know these products inside out, and what we recommend is what we would (or already) use ourselves. This site does not include all credit card companies or all available credit card offers that are on the market. Click here to see a list of advertisers that we work with.