Advertiser Disclosure

Many of the credit card offers that appear on this site are from credit card companies from which we receive financial compensation. This compensation may impact how and where products appear on this site (including, for example, the order in which they appear). However, the credit card information that we publish has been written and evaluated by experts who know these products inside out. We only recommend products we either use ourselves or endorse. This site does not include all credit card companies or all available credit card offers that are on the market. See our advertising policy here where we list advertisers that we work with, and how we make money. You can also review our credit card rating methodology.

Airline Peak and Off-Peak Award Charts: The Ultimate Guide [2024]

Stephen Au's image
Stephen Au
Stephen Au's image

Stephen Au

Senior Content Contributor

486 Published Articles

Countries Visited: 24U.S. States Visited: 22

Stephen is an established voice in the credit card space, with over 70 to his name. His work has been in publications like The Washington Post, and his Au Points and Awards Consulting Services is used...
Edited by: Keri Stooksbury
Keri Stooksbury's image

Keri Stooksbury

Editor-in-Chief

32 Published Articles 3117 Edited Articles

Countries Visited: 45U.S. States Visited: 28

With years of experience in corporate marketing and as the Executive Director of the American Chamber of Commerce in Qatar, Keri is now Editor-in-Chief at UP, overseeing daily content operations and r...

We may be compensated when you click on product links, such as credit cards, from one or more of our advertising partners. Terms apply to the offers below. See our Advertising Policy for more about our partners, how we make money, and our rating methodology. Opinions and recommendations are ours alone.

Commercial aviation is one of the most seasonal industries in the world. Typically, the busiest time of the year for airlines is from May to October.

Of course, this varies depending on the exact destinations, countries, or even cities that you visit. That being said, customer demand plummets in the winter months from November to March, especially when visiting Europe.

Airline revenue ticket prices fluctuate wildly thanks to revenue management departments, crazy algorithms, and seats sold. The same is generally true for airline award tickets. As a result, many major airlines have chosen to adopt a binary award pricing scheme, whereby there is an off-peak set of dates priced cheaper than the remaining peak dates.

In this guide, we’ll be taking an in-depth look into every major airline’s seasonality charts and discussing the nuances of each program, with the ultimate goal of minimizing the number of points you’ll use for award flights.

Why Is Understanding Peak/Off-Peak Seasonality Important?

Travelers with flexible plans ought to book flights during off-peak when possible in order to spend fewer miles.

You’ve already worked so hard to earn your points and miles, so why spend any more than absolutely necessary?

By planning trips around off-peak award dates, you’ll extract the maximum value from your points and miles. There’s a minimal amount of work in understanding what constitutes peak and off-peak dates for each airline you want to fly on, but it’s all worth it in the end!

This guide is not about variable award pricing, which itemizes mileage and award prices based on distinct levels. Instead, we’re going to be talking about the major airlines that have specific peak and off-peak travel dates.

Airlines That Have Peak/Off-Peak Award Charts

Before talking about each individual airline, keep in mind that some airlines adopt different seasonality policies depending on what route you fly on, while others have a simple binary system.

Let’s look into the airlines and dissect their peak and off-peak award charts.

Aer Lingus

Aer Lingus logo
Image Credit: Aer Lingus

Aer Lingus is Ireland’s flag carrier. Aer Lingus is owned by the same company that owns British Airways, IAG, and its frequent flyer currency is known as Avios.

Each calendar year, Aer Lingus publishes its off-peak and peak periods. The off-peak periods constitute two-thirds of the year, whereby you can book award flights for fewer Avios.

Additionally, Aer Lingus has a distance-based award chart along with peak/off-peak pricing. You can redeem Aer Lingus Avios for great value, especially if booking during off-peak dates.

Aer Lingus’s off-peak dates for 2024 are as follows:

  • January 8, 2024, to March 21, 2024
  • April 8, 2024, to June 6, 2024
  • September 2, 2024, to December 12, 2024

Now that we’ve pieced together the seasonality, let’s talk briefly about how many Avios you’d save by booking off-peak. Here’s Aer Lingus’s award chart for one-way flights:

SCROLL FOR MORE
ZoneOriginDestinationsOff-Peak EconomyPeak EconomyOff-Peak BusinessPeak Business
Zone 1BelfastBirmingham, Cardiff, East Midlands, Edinburgh, Exeter, Leeds Bradford, London, Manchester, Newquay4,0004,500N/AN/A
CorkAmsterdam, Birmingham, Bristol, Brussels, Edinburgh, Glasgow, London, Manchester, Newcastle, Paris4,0004,500N/AN/A
DonegalGlasgow4,0004,500N/AN/A
DublinAberdeen, Amsterdam, Birmingham, Bordeaux, Bristol, Brussels, Cardiff, Donegal, Doncaster, Dusseldorf, East Midlands, Edinburgh, Exeter, Glasgow, Isle of Man, Jersey, Kerry, Leeds Bradford, London, Manchester, Nantes, Newcastle, Newquay, Paris, Rennes4,0004,500N/AN/A
ShannonBirmingham, Bristol, London, Paris4,0004,500N/AN/A
Zone 2BelfastPalma6,5007,500N/AN/A
CorkAlicante, Barcelona, Faro, Geneva, Lisbon, Malaga, Munich, Nice, Palma 6,5007,500N/AN/A
DublinAlghero, Alicante, Barcelona, Berlin, Bilbao, Bologna, Copenhagen, Faro, Frankfurt, Geneva, Hamburg, Lisbon, Lyon, Madrid, Marseille, Milan, Munich, Murcia, Nice, Palma, Perpignan, Pisa, Prague, Pula, Salzburg, Santiago de Compostela, Stuttgart, Toulouse, Venice, Verona, Vienna, Warsaw, Zurich6,5007,500N/AN/A
ShannonBarcelona, Faro, Malaga6,5007,500N/AN/A
Zone 3BelfastAlicante, Faro, Malaga8,50010,000N/AN/A
CorkDubrovnik, Gran Canaria, Lanzarote, Tenerife8,50010,000N/AN/A
DublinAgadir, Athens, Bourgas, Brindisi, Budapest, Catania, Corfu, Dubrobnik, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Izmir, Lanzarote, Malaga, Naples, Rome, Santorini, Split, Tenerife8,50010,000N/AN/A
ShannonLanzarote8,50010,000N/AN/A
Zone 4DublinRhodes10,00012,500N/AN/A
Zone 5DublinBoston, Chicago, Cleveland, Hartford, Minneapolis, Newark, New York, Philadelphia, Toronto, Washington13,00020,00050,00060,000
ShannonBoston, New York
ManchesterNew York
Zone 6

DublinLos Angeles, Miami, Orlando, San Francisco, Seattle16,25025,00062,50075,000
ManchesterBarbados, Orlando

Suppose you wanted to fly from Miami (MIA) to Dublin (DUB) in Aer Lingus business class on September 18, 2024. Assuming you find availability on this date, you’ll be traveling on off-peak dates, meaning you’ll pay 62,500 Avios one-way as opposed to 75,000 Avios (the peak season price).

Let’s also suppose that the departing segment of your trip falls on peak dates while the returning flight falls on off-peak dates. In this case, you’d simply pay the peak price one-way and the off-peak price the other way.

Aer Lingus’ system is pretty straightforward, but you can save up to 12,500 Avios each way by planning your off-peak travel accordingly.

All Nippon Airways

All Nippon Airways logo
Image Credit: All Nippon Airways

All Nippon Airways’ Mileage Club loyalty program is a fantastic overall program. Although its online user interface is somewhat dated, ANA has so many fantastic redemptions that you can’t miss out on.

ANA Mileage Club takes some time to learn about, but once that time is invested, you’ll find yourself digging up value redemption after value redemption.

Hot Tip: You can start racking up ANA miles pretty easily by following our guide on how to earn lots of ANA Mileage Club miles!

You can only book round-trip award bookings with ANA, so keep that in mind, too.

However, you can book one-way award bookings on ANA using Virgin Points via Virgin Atlantic’s Flying Club.

Most airlines split up their peak/off-peak dates into a simple binary system, whereby a date is either a peak or off-peak date. ANA has 3 seasonality periods — low season, regular season, and high season.

ANA uses seasonality only for ANA flights. Seasonality does not apply to partners like United Airlines. The following is a chart that depicts the most updated seasonality dates for flights between Japan and Europe/North America until early 2025:

SCROLL FOR MORE
ANA Seasonality Periods20242025
Low Season (L)January 4 – February 29
April 1-24
January 4 – February 28
Regular Season (R)March 1-31
May 13 – July 18
August 26 – December 15
March 1-31
High Season (H)January 1-3
April 25 – May 12
July 19 – August 25
December 16-31
January 1-3

Keep in mind that there are different seasonality periods depending on what regions you’re flying to/from, and even for domestic flights. For example, Hawaii has a slightly different set of dates to the above as it is in Zone 5, while the rest of North America is in Zone 6.

For flights between North America and Japan, here’s the round-trip award chart:

SCROLL FOR MORE
Cabin ClassLow Season PriceRegular Season Price
High Season Price
Economy40,00050,00055,000
Premium Economy62,00072,00077,000
Business75,00085,00090,000
First150,000150,000165,000

So, if you choose to fly on ANA business class round-trip from New York City (JFK) to Tokyo (NRT), departing on January 10, 2024, and returning on January 31, 2024, you’ll pay the low season price — an incredibly low 75,000 ANA miles.

On the other hand, flying during high season on the same route will cost a decent 90,000 miles. This represents a 20% hike in prices just for flying during different times.

Bottom Line: In order to figure out the price you’ll pay for a specific ANA flight during a specific date range, you’ll need to figure out the seasonality of the route first. Then, you can figure out the award price by matching the award chart pricing with the correct seasonality and route. Keep in mind that this only applies if you intend to use ANA miles on ANA flights. 

American Airlines

American Airlines logo
Image Credit: American Airlines

American Airlines does offer off-peak awards, and these off-peak awards are often fantastic deals. However, American Airlines only does this for economy flights. Additionally, qualifying tickets include partner airlines and aren’t limited to flights operated by American Airlines.

That being said, American Airlines has off-peak economy tickets for just 2 regions — Contiguous 48 U.S. states and Canada and Europe — and these tickets are called Main Cabin Off-Peak.

The Main Cabin off-peak dates for 2024 are January 10 to March 14 and November 1 to December 14. Tickets are 22,500 AAdvantage miles one-way.

Hot Tip: In order to minimize your out-of-pocket costs at the hands of fuel surcharges, try to plan your travel solely on American Airlines flights. 

Asiana Airlines

Asiana Airlines logo
Image Credit: Asiana Airlines

Asiana Airlines has deservedly garnered a great reputation with its loyalty program Asiana Club. In addition, Asiana Airlines continues to be a top airline of choice to earn miles on, thanks to its attractive (and niche!) ways to redeem for maximum value.

Asiana Airlines has off-peak and peak pricing only for its own flights. It also has different peak season dates departing on your exact route. Lastly, you can avoid peak season surcharges if you’re an Asiana Club Diamond Plus or Platinum member for both award bookings and upgrades.

Asiana Airlines charges 50% additional miles for flights during high season, so you’ll absolutely want to avoid flying during popular times. Here is the peak season chart for 2024:

SCROLL FOR MORE
Route2024 Peak Dates2025 Peak Dates
International Flights Departing From the AmericasMay 12 – July 4, 2024
December 7-31, 2024
May 12 – July 4, 2025
December 7-31, 2025
International Flights Departing From Non-Americas LocationsJanuary 1-2, 2024
February 8-12, 2024
February 29 – March 3, 2024
May 3-6, 2024
June 6-9, 2024
July 19 – August 18, 2024
September 13-18, 2024
October 3-9, 2024
December 24-31, 2024
January 1, 2025
January 24 – February 2, 2025
May 1-5, 2025
June 5-8, 2025
July 18 – August 17, 2025
October 2-12, 2025
December 24-31, 2025
Domestic South Korea FlightsJanuary 1, 2024
February 8-13, 2024
February 24 – March 2, 2024
May 3-6, 2024
May 15, 2024
June 6-8, 2024
July 27 – August 24, 2024
September 13-19, 2024
October 3-5, 2024
October 9, 2024
December 25, 2024
December 31, 2024
January 1, 2025
January 27-31, 2025
February 22 – March 3, 2025
May 1-6, 2025
June 5-7, 2025
July 26 – August 23, 2025
September 13-19, 2025
October 3-11, 2025
December 25, 2025
December 31, 2025

Off-peak dates are every other date not listed.

The award chart for Asiana Airlines flights is as follows for round-trip flights:

SCROLL FOR MORE
Type of TicketRouteEconomy PeakEconomyBusiness PeakBusinessBusiness Smartium Class PeakBusiness Smartium Class
Nonstop
Domestic Flight15,00010,00018,00012,000
Korea ⇄ Japan, China/Northeast Asia45,00030,00067,50045,00075,00050,000
Korea ⇄ Southeast Asia60,00040,00090,00060,000105,00070,000
Korea ⇄ Southwest Asia75,00050,000112,50075,000135,00090,000
Korea ⇄ US, Oceania, Europe105,00070,000157,500105,000187,500125,000
Connecting via South Korea
Japan ⇄ China/Northeast Asia67,50045,00090,00060,000105,00070,000
Japan, China/Northeast Asia ⇄ Southeast Asia82,50055,000105,0070,000127,50085,000
Japan, China/Northeast Asia ⇄ Southwest Asia90,00060,000120,00080,000150,000100,000
Japan, China/Northeast Asia ⇄ US, Oceania112,50075,000165,000110,000202,500135,000
Japan, China/Northeast Asia ⇄ Europe112,50075,000165,000110,000202,500135,000
Southeast Asia ⇄ Europe127,50085,000187,500125,000232,500155,000
Southeast Asia ⇄ Southwest Asia105,00070,000157,500105,000195,000130,000
Southeast Asia ⇄ US, Oceania127,50085,000187,500125,000232,500155,000
Southwest Asia ⇄ US, Oceania142,50095,000210,000140,000262,500175,000
Oceania ⇄US157,500105,000240,000160,000300,000200,000
Oceania ⇄ Europe157,500105,000240,000160,000300,000200,000

For example, let’s say you want to fly from Los Angeles (LAX) to Sydney (SYD) via Seoul (ICN) on Asiana Airlines, using Asiana Club miles, departing on July 3, 2024, and returning on August 20, 2024. The first segment is during the peak season, while the returning segment is during the off-peak season.

Furthermore, these flights have Business Smartium Class installed, which is Asiana’s best long-haul business class seat. This means that you’ll pay 150,000 miles plus 100,000 miles for the returning flight during off-peak season. You’ll definitely want to be careful to avoid peak season if you can since a 50% price hike is huge.

Bottom Line: Asiana Airlines raises prices for peak season award tickets by 50% across the board. Therefore, if flying on Asiana Airlines while redeeming Asiana Airlines miles, you should book off-peak tickets when you can. 

British Airways

British Airways logo
Image Credit: British Airways

British Airways has previously employed a distance-based award chart with multiple zone brackets. In addition, there’s off-peak and peak pricing. British Airways also has had multiple award charts, but British Airways, Iberia, and Aer Lingus were the only airlines eligible for off-peak pricing.

While award rate charts for 2024 have not been made publicly available, according to Head for Points, British Airways’ peak and off-peak dates for 2024 are as follows:

Off-Peak Dates:

  • January 8 – February 8, 2024
  • February 13-14, 2024
  • February 20 – March 14, 2024
  • March 16-28, 2024
  • April 2-3, 2024
  • April 9, 2024
  • April 15 – May 3, 2024
  • May 7-24, 2024
  • May 28, 2024
  • June 3-7, 2024
  • June 10-14, 2024
  • June 17-21, 2024
  • June 24-28, 2024
  • July 1-5, 2024
  • July 8-9, 2024
  • July 16, 2024
  • July 23. 2024
  • July 30, 2024
  • August 6, 2024
  • August 13, 2024
  • August 20, 2024
  • August 27, 2024
  • September 9-13, 2024
  • September 16-20, 2024
  • September 23-27, 2024
  • September 30 – October 25, 2024
  • October 29, 2024
  • November 4 – December 6, 2024
  • December 9-13, 2024
  • December 26, 2024

If your travel dates fall outside of these dates, your award ticket will be priced as a peak flight.

British Airways’ peak and off-peak calendars have consisted of wide bands, but they also contained multiple single-date occurrences for off-peak dates. Once you’ve identified the seasonality of your travel dates, you’ll want to figure out how much your flight will cost, which has historically been distance-based. Great Circle Mapper is a valid resource to gauge your flight distance.

Hot Tip: See our guides on the top ways to earn lots of British Airways Avios, and then make sure you’re redeeming them for the best value possible!

Iberia

Iberia logo
Image Credit: Iberia

Iberia is Spain’s flag carrier. The airline happens to be owned by the same company that owns British Airways and Aer Lingus (discussed in earlier sections of this guide), but interestingly, the peak and off-peak calendars haven’t matched those when using Avios from different frequent flyer programs.

Additionally, Iberia has used peak and off-peak dates for flights on Iberia, Iberia Express, and Iberia Regional/Air Nostrum. For all other airlines, a different award chart will apply and seasonality is not used.

Award rates and eligible peak/off-peak dates for 2024 have not been made publicly available yet.

Korean Air

Korean Air logo
Image Credit: Korean Air

Just like its main competitor airline Asiana Airlines, Korean Air uses peak and off-peak pricing. Korean Air SKYPASS is a fantastic program to redeem miles on, with plenty of options ranging from Korean Air first class to Etihad first class.

Although there aren’t very many ways to accrue Korean Air miles from transferable points, there are still great ways to earn lots of Korean Air SKYPASS miles.

Korean Air employs a region-based award chart. Also, one-way flight redemptions are only allowed on Korean Air. For all partners, you must book round-trip if you want to use miles.

Hot Tip: Korean Air is one of the few airlines that still operate the A380. Check out our review of Korean Air’s A380 first class.

To determine whether or not your flights fall into peak season, you’ll need to know the route and the travel dates. Peak dates for Korean Air are:

SCROLL FOR MORE
Route2024 Peak Dates2025 Peak Dates
Korea DomesticJanuary 1, 2024
February 8-13, 2024
February 24 – March 2, 2024
May 3-6, 2024
May 15, 2024
June 6-8, 2024
July 27 – August 24, 2024
September 13-19, 2024
October 3-5, 2024
October 9, 2024
December 25, 2024
December 31, 2024
January 1, 2025
January 27-31, 2025
February 22 – March 3, 2025
May 1-6, 2025
June 5-7, 2025
July 26 – August 23, 2025
October 3-11, 2025
December 25, 2025
December 31, 2025
International (Excluding Departures From the Americas)January 2-14, 2024
February 2-8, 2024
July 19 – August 11, 2024
August 24 – September 5, 2024
September 13-18, 2024
October 2-9, 2024
January 2-14, 2025
January 24 – February 1, 2025
July 25 – August 10, 2025
August 22 – September 6, 2025
September 27 – October 12, 2025
International (Departures From Americas)May 10-12, 2024
May 16 – June 29, 2024
August 2-11, 2024
December 5-8, 2024
December 12-21, 2024
May 9-11, 2025
May 15 – June 28, 2025
August 1-10, 2025
December 11-24, 2025

Korean Air’s round-trip award chart is as follows (one-way awards are half the price):

SCROLL FOR MORE
RoutesSeasonEconomyPrestigeFirst
Domestic Within Korea
Off10,00012,000
Peak15,00018,000
Korea
Japan, China/Northeast Asia
Off30,00045,00065,000
Peak45,00065,00095,000
Southeast Asia/Guam
Off40,00070,00090,000
Peak60,000105,000135,000
Southwest Asia/Tashkent
Off50,00090,000115,000
Peak75,000135,000175,000
North America, Oceania, Europe/Middle East
Off70,000125,000160,000
Peak105,000185,000240,000
Japan
Korea
Off30,00045,00065,000
Peak45,00065,00095,000
China/Northeast Asia
Off40,00060,00090,000
Peak60,00090,000135,000
Southeast Asia/Guam
Off50,00070,00090,000
Peak75,000105,000135,000
Southwest Asia/Tashkent
Off60,00090,000115,000
Peak90,000135,000175,000
North America, Oceania, Europe/Middle East
Off70,000125,000160,000
Peak105,000185,000240,000
China/Northeast Asia
Korea
Off30,00045,00065,000
Peak45,00065,00095,000
Japan
Off40,00060,00090,000
Peak60,00090,000135,000
Southeast Asia/Guam
Off50,00070,00090,000
Peak75,000105,000135,000
Southwest Asia/Tashkent
Off60,00090,000115,000
Peak90,000135,000175,000
North America, Oceania, Europe/Middle East
Off70,000125,000160,000
Peak105,000185,000240,000
Southeast Asia/Guam
Korea
Off40,00070,00090,000
Peak60,000105,000135,000
Japan/China/Northeast Asia
Off50,00070,00090,000
Peak75,000105,000135,000
Southwest Asia/Tashkent
Off70,000125,000160,000
Peak105,000185,000240,000
North America, Oceania, Europe/Middle East
Off85,000150,000190,000
Peak125,000225,000285,000
Southwest Asia
Korea
Off50,00090,000115,000
Peak75,000135,000175,000
Japan/China/Northeast Asia
Off60,00090,000115,000
Peak90,000135,000175,000
Southeast Asia/Guam
Off70,000120,000160,000
Peak105,000185,000240,000
North America, Oceania, Europe/Middle East
Off95,000170,000210,000
Peak140,000255,000315,000
Southwest Asia*
Off25,00045,00060,000
Peak37,50067,50090,000
North America
Korea
Off70,000125,000160,000
Peak105,000185,000240,000
Japan/China/Northeast Asia
Off70,000125,000160,000
Peak105,000185,000240,000
Southeast Asia/Guam
Off85,000150,000190,000
Peak125,000225,000142,500
Southwest Aisa/Tashkent
Off95,000170,000210,000
Peak140,000255,000315,000
Oceania
Off110,000195,000240,000
Peak165,000290,000360,000
Europe/Middle East
Korea
Off70,000125,000160,000
Peak105,000185,000240,000
Japan/China/Northeast Asia
Off70,000125,000160,000
Peak105,000185,000240,000
Southeast Asia/Guam
Off85,000150,000190,000
Peak125,000225,000285,000
Southwest Asia/Tashkent
Off95,000170,000210,000
Peak140,000255,000315,000
Oceania
Off110,000195,000240,000
Peak165,000290,000360,000
Europe*
Off25,00045,00060,000
Peak37,50067,50090,000
Oceania
Korea
Off70,000125,000160,000
Peak105,000185,000240,000
Japan/China/Northeast Asia
Off70,000125,000160,000
Peak105,000185,000240,000
Southeast Asia/Guam
Off85,000150,000190,000
Peak125,000225,000285,000
Southwest Asia/Tashkent
Off95,000170,000210,000
Peak140,000255,000315,000
North America, Europe, Middle East/Africa
Off110,000195,000240,000
Peak165,000290,000360,000

*Direct flights only

If flying from New York (JFK) to Seoul (ICN) on Korean Air first class on December 17, 2024, your flight will fall into peak season. For this, you’ll pay 120,000 Korean Air miles one-way compared to 80,000 Korean Air miles for off-peak travel.

Virgin Atlantic

Virgin Atlantic logo
Image Credit: Virgin Atlantic

Virgin Atlantic employs standard and peak seasons for Virgin Atlantic flights only, so they are not applicable to airlines like All Nippon Airways. Furthermore, Virgin Atlantic splits up seasonality calendars between Caribbean routes and all others.

For Caribbean routes, the standard (off-peak) season consists of the following date ranges:

  • March 4-21, 2024
  • April 16 – May 26, 2024
  • June 3 – July 19, 2024
  • September 3 – October 24, 2024
  • November 6 – December 6, 2024

On the other hand, Caribbean peak dates are on all other dates.

The rest of Virgin Atlantic flights follow these standard dates:

  • January 4 – March 21, 2024
  • April 16 – June 15, 2024
  • September 3 – October 24, 2024
  • November 6 – December 6, 2024

All other dates are peak dates for non-Caribbean flights.

Flights on Virgin Atlantic can be significantly cheaper if planned during standard dates. Here’s the Virgin Atlantic award chart for round-trip, standard season bookings:

SCROLL FOR MORE
Route To/From U.K.Economy ClassicPremiumUpper Class
U.S. — Northeast (Boston, Newark, New York-JFK, Washington, D.C.)20,00035,00095,000
U.S. — Midwest and South (Atlanta, Miami, Orlando, Tampa)25,00045,00095,000
U.S. — West (Austin, Las Vegas, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Seattle)30,00055,000135,000
Nigeria and China25,00045,000115,000
South Africa and Indian Ocean25,00050,000115,000
Caribbean20,00035,000115,000
India and Dubai20,00035,00075,000
Israel18,00032,00056,000

And here’s the Virgin Atlantic award chart for round-trip peak season bookings:

SCROLL FOR MORE
Route To/From U.K.Economy ClassicPremiumUpper Class
U.S. – Northeast (Boston, Newark, New York-JFK, Washington, D.C.)40,00055,000115,000
U.S. – Midwest and South (Atlanta, Miami, Orlando, Tampa)45,00065,000115,000
U.S. – West (Austin, Las Vegas, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Seattle)50,00075,000155,000
Nigeria and China45,00065,000135,000
South Africa and Indian Ocean45,00085,000135,000
Caribbean40,00055,000135,000
India and Dubai40,00055,00095,000
Israel22,00040,00066,000

Let’s take an example flight from London (LHR) to Las Vegas (LAS), which is on the U.S. West Coast. If you book a flight during peak season in Upper Class, you’ll pay 77,500 miles, as opposed to the standard price of 67,500 miles.

Final Thoughts

Overall, there are a lot of airlines that have unique peak and off-peak season policies. For the most part, airlines tend to limit the price variation from seasonality to their own airlines. For example, Asiana Airlines levies peak surcharges only on flights operated by Asiana and not on any other carriers.

An exception to this would be American Airlines AAdvantage, which makes off-peak pricing in economy available on partner airlines such as British Airways.

Keeping track of peak dates and booking travel flexibly to avoid peak season is a recipe for conserving your hard-earned points and miles. As a result, you’ll want to confirm that you’re getting the best value redemption prior to committing to a flight.

Now, you have a one-stop shop for a guide on the airlines that carry peak and off-peak policies for award bookings. Happy booking!

Frequently Asked Questions

What time is off-peak for flights?

Off-peak travel times vary by airline, route, and dates. Each airline has defined separate date ranges for off-peak seasons where a flight will cost fewer miles.

What is off-peak travel?

Off-peak travel is defined as traveling at a time where there is less than maximum demand. Some off-peak travel ideas would be to fly to Europe during the winter months of January through March.

What is peak travel?

Peak travel is defined as the period of travel in which there is maximum demand. You’ll often see large crowds, expensive hotel prices, and more expensive airplane tickets.

Is off-peak cheaper than peak?

Off-peak is almost always cheaper than peak travel. Because airlines don’t expect to sell out their seats, they release “cheaper” seats that you can use miles for. Also, the mileage price is cheaper during off-peak compared to peak. The exact discount varies from airline to airline, so you’ll need to reference one of the airlines above to figure out how much cheaper it is to travel during peak dates with points.

Stephen Au's image

About Stephen Au

Stephen is an established voice in the credit card space, with over 70 to his name. His work has been in publications like The Washington Post, and his Au Points and Awards Consulting Services is used by hundreds of clients.

INSIDERS ONLY: UP PULSE

Deluxe Travel Provided by UP Pulse

Get the latest travel tips, crucial news, flight & hotel deal alerts...

Plus — expert strategies to maximize your points & miles by joining our (free) newsletter.

We respect your privacy. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA. Google's privacy policy and terms of service apply.

Deluxe Travel Provided by UP Pulse
DMCA.com Protection Status