Advertiser Disclosure

Many of the credit card offers that appear on this site are from credit card companies from which we receive financial compensation. This compensation may impact how and where products appear on this site (including, for example, the order in which they appear). However, the credit card information that we publish has been written and evaluated by experts who know these products inside out. We only recommend products we either use ourselves or endorse. This site does not include all credit card companies or all available credit card offers that are on the market. See our advertising policy here where we list advertisers that we work with, and how we make money. You can also review our credit card rating methodology.

Best Ways To Book ANA First Class Using Points [Step-by-Step]

Spencer Howard's image
Spencer Howard
Spencer Howard's image

Spencer Howard

Former Content Contributor

51 Published Articles

Countries Visited: 21U.S. States Visited:

Always a fan of flying, Spencer wanted to find ways to upgrade his travel experience. Over the years, Spencer has been a guest speaker on multiple YouTube shows as well as podcasts on maximizing point...
Edited by: Juan Ruiz
Juan Ruiz's image

Juan Ruiz

Senior Editor & Content Contributor

88 Published Articles 653 Edited Articles

Countries Visited: 41U.S. States Visited: 28

Juan has extensive experience in writing and editing content related to credit cards, loyalty programs, and travel. He has been honing his expertise in this field for over a decade. His work has been ...

We may be compensated when you click on product links, such as credit cards, from one or more of our advertising partners. Terms apply to the offers below. See our Advertising Policy for more about our partners, how we make money, and our rating methodology. Opinions and recommendations are ours alone.

Whether you’re flying Singapore Airlines first class or Cathay Pacific first class, many Asian carriers have developed a reputation for world-class service. When you fly ANA, you will enjoy the privacy and comfort of your first class suite and experience unbelievable service.

With several routes to the U.S., a competitive award chart, and plenty of partner booking options, let’s dive into ANA first class.

A Look Inside ANA First Class

ANA is widely considered to be one of the best airlines in the world, and its first class experience really drives that point home.

When you fly ANA’s first class out of Tokyo, you’ll be treated like a VIP from the moment you walk into the airport. This is because the airline has a private ANA Suite Check-In in Terminal 1 for its most exclusive customers.

ANA’s concierge staff will help make the check-in process a quick and painless process. You can either check in at the counter or wait comfortably on one of the check-in area sofas.

ANA first class check-in NRT
You will be taken care of when checking in to your ANA first class flight at Narita Airport in Terminal 1. Image Credit: ANA

Once you’re finished checking in, you’ll be off to security. While this is probably one of the least enjoyable experiences for most travelers, you’ll be whisked through priority security in no time.

At this point, you might rush to your gate — but hopefully, you’ve left enough time to relax in the ANA Suite Lounge, which is available at both Narita and Haneda.

It’s here where ANA’s amazing service starts to shine. During your stay, you can enjoy a great meal and refresh in one of the fully-stocked shower rooms. ANA really makes an effort to ensure the wait, as well as the flight, is an experience to remember!

Once onboard the ANA Boeing 777-300ER, you’ll see a large rectangular first class suite waiting for you. Unlike some first class suites, these seats do not have doors that close you off from the rest of the cabin. But they provide more than enough privacy (especially the window seats).

Another difference you’ll notice is that the 2 middle seats also have tons of privacy. Even if you lower the divider, you still have to lean forward to talk to the person next to you.

ANA A380 First Class; Amenity Kit
ANA’s Samsonite amenity kits in first class make for a great souvenir. Image Credit: Cherag Dubash

No first class experience wouldn’t be complete without pajamas and an amenity kit. ANA first class amenity kits are provided by Samsonite (departing from Tokyo) or Rimowa (departing to Tokyo) and have everything you need to refresh on a long flight.

ANA’s New First Class

A woman relaxes in ANA's first-class suite before takeoff
ANA New 777 The Suite First Class Cabin. Image Credit: Ryan Smith

ANA is moving forward with its epic refurbishment of its 777-300ERs. Known for offering its “flagship” premium products, the new ANA 777-300ER will arguably solidify its place among the best international first class products in the world.

ANA’s new first class will consist of enclosed suites in a 1-2-1 configuration, each complete with sliding doors. Also, the seats are ridiculously sleek yet minimalist. The in-flight monitor will measure an astonishing 43 inches, which would make it the largest personal television on a commercial airline in the world. Also, it will be a 4K monitor, the first of its kind on an airline.

Arranged in 2 rows with a 1-2-1 configuration, the 8-suite cabin will present an epic “East Meets West” collaboration between architect Kengo Kuma and British design firm Acumen Design Associates. The biggest gripe of ANA’s first class “The Square” had long been the closed-off nature of the hard product, which can make talking to your seatmate difficult if you’re traveling together.

ANA’s response to this is one of the most epic in the history of commercial aviation, and this will undoubtedly catapult the first class experience to a whole new level (not that it wasn’t already a top-tier product).

You can find the new ANA 777 first class on:

  • Tokyo (HND) – London (LHR) on NH 211/212
  • Tokyo (HND/NRT) – New York (JFK) on NH 159/160 and NH 109/110
  • Tokyo (HND) – San Francisco (SFO) on NH 107/108

How To Fly ANA First Class Using Points

ANA is a member of Star Alliance, which is the world’s largest airline alliance — so you’ll have plenty of options for booking ANA first class.

ANA Mileage Club

The most straightforward way to book first class is through ANA’s own Mileage Club program. The entire booking process can be taken care of online. This might be the best way to book ANA business and first class, because ANA keeps a decent amount of award availability reserved for ANA Mileage Club members only.

SCROLL FOR MORE
Departure PointClass of ServiceDestination
Hawaii (Zone 5)North America (Zone 6)Europe (Zone 7)
LRHLRHLRH
Japan (Zone 1)Y35,00040,00043,00040,00050,00055,00045,00055,00060,000
PY53,00058,00061,00062,00072,00077,00067,00077,00082,000
C60,00065,00068,00075,00085,00090,00080,00090,00095,000
F120,000120,000129,000150,000150,000165,000165,000165,000180,000

Here are the steps to booking ANA first class:

  1. Visit ANA’s website.
  2. Select ANA Mileage Club.
  3. Select International then Award Reservation.
  4. Log in to your account.
  5. Enter your desired route and dates.
  6. Select First Class.
  7. Select your flights.

Hot Tip: Use our Transfer Partner Calculator to quickly determine how many miles you’ll get for transferring between programs.

There are a few important caveats to remember when booking with ANA Mileage Club. First, you can only book awards for yourself and your family members.

Second, ANA has low, regular, and high seasons for awards. Stick to the low and regular seasons for your award bookings to get the most bang for your buck.

The mileage cost of first class awards is actually the same for the low and regular seasons, so there are plenty of travel dates from which to choose.

ANA Waitlist
Make sure award space is available before you transfer miles to your ANA Mileage Club account. If you see the “Waitlist” label, think twice before transferring Amex Membership Rewards points. Image Credit: ANA

Third, ANA allows you to waitlist award bookings. This can be a nice feature, but there’s no guarantee you will move off the waitlist (especially on popular travel dates). For this reason, it’s important to check whether your selection is actually putting you on the waitlist.

Fortunately, it’s clear when you are waitlisting for an award. Just make sure you confirm before moving forward!

Speaking of the waitlisted flight pictured above, you’ll notice the route is from Chicago to Sydney, Australia connecting in Tokyo.

ANA not only allows you to transit a third region on your way to a destination, but they allow you to book a stopover. This means you could visit Tokyo for a bit before continuing to Australia.

If you need some more miles in your Mileage Club account, you can transfer American Express Membership Rewards.

Membership Rewards generally take about 2 to 3 days to transfer. Keep this in mind before transferring, as award space isn’t guaranteed to be available if you wait.

Hot Tip: Check out other great ways to redeem ANA miles with ANA Mileage Club.

Virgin Atlantic Flying Club

In today’s age, it’s extremely difficult to find sweet spot awards to Asia. Luckily, Virgin Atlantic is an amazing transfer partner of all major flexible award points.

This is crucial for Virgin Atlantic Flying Club because they offer unbeatable first class award redemption rates on ANA to Japan.

The following chart is the ANA Award Chart using Virgin Points:

SCROLL FOR MORE
RouteEconomy Class*Business Class*First Class*
Domestic Japan15,000
Japan – South Korea18,00035,00050,000
Japan – China / Guam / Hong Kong / Philippines / Taiwan23,00045,00060,000
Japan – Malaysia / Myanmar / Singapore / Thailand / Vietnam40,00065,000105,000
Japan – Hawaii / India / Indonesia45,00070,000115,000
Japan – Australia / Canada / Western USA60,00090,000145,000
Japan – Europe / Central & Eastern USA / Mexico65,00095,000170,000

* or equivalent class

The above chart shows the round-trip cost in Virgin Points, though one-way trips are now allowed at half of the round-trip cost.

Here are some great example flights you can take:

  • Chicago (ORD) – Tokyo (NRT/HND) nonstop round-trip for 145,000 Virgin Points + ~$300 in taxes and fees in ANA first class
  • Houston (IAH) – Tokyo (NRT) nonstop round-trip for 170,000 Virgin Points + ~$300 in taxes and fees in ANA first class
  • New York (JFK) – Tokyo (NRT/HND) nonstop round-trip for 170,000 Virgin Points + ~$300 in taxes and fees in ANA first class
  • San Francisco (SFO) – Tokyo (NRT/HND) nonstop round-trip for 145,000 Virgin Points + ~$300 in taxes and fees in ANA first class

To make things even better, Citi and American Express often run huge transfer bonuses of 25% to 30% to top off your miles even more! If you line everything up correctly, you can fly from the West Coast to Japan in ANA first class round-trip for 112,000 points! 

One significant drawback of Virgin Atlantic vs. ANA is that Virgin Atlantic will only be able to reserve award seats that are released to partners. Since ANA has access to much more award inventory, you’ll need to plan further in advance or be more flexible.

Here’s how to book ANA first class with Virgin Atlantic (do not transfer your points yet):

  1. Visit United or Aeroplan.
  2. Log into your Aeroplan or United account.
    • For Aeroplan: Under Use Your Miles select Travel. Select your travel dates, cities, and business/first class.
    • For United: Click round-trip, check Book with miles, and select your travel dates, cities, and first class.
  3. Find your desired flight in ANA first class.
  4. Call Virgin Atlantic at 800-365-9500 to hold your award booking for 24 hours.
  5. Transfer your points.
  6. Call Virgin Atlantic at 800-365-9500 to confirm your booking once you have enough points and pay for taxes and fees.
  7. Write down the ANA Record Locator and use it to select your seats.
    • Navigate to ANA’s Manage Reservation Page. Enter your Record Locator and First/Last Name. If you have a middle name on your Virgin Atlantic account, you must type it after your first name without spaces.
      • For example, John Steven Doe would be entered like this: First Name: JohnSteven and Last Name: Doe.
  8. You will be prompted to log in with your ANA Number and Password.
  9. Click Service on the right tab to select your seats and add meal preferences.

The last thing you need to know is about transfer times: Chase and Citi transfer instantly, Amex takes 2 to 3 business days, and Marriott Bonvoy can take as long as Amex. Make sure you know this when you’re planning award holds! If your award hold is lost, there’s no guarantee the seats will still be there if you try again.

Singapore Airlines KrisFlyer

You can also book ANA flights through Singapore Airlines KrisFlyer, a Star Alliance partner.

Star Alliance Round Trip Awards KrisFlyer
Star Alliance round-trip awards (click image to enlarge). Image Credit: Singapore Airlines

Here’s what you need to know to book.

  1. Visit Air Canada’s Aeroplan.
  2. Log in to your Aeroplan account (you’ll need your account number).
  3. Under Use Your Miles select Travel.
  4. Select your travel dates, cities, and class of service
  5. Find your desired flight — make sure it’s ANA first class
  6. Complete the reservation online on Singapore Airlines’ website. Be sure to select Star Alliance Partners instead of Singapore Airlines.
  7. For connecting itineraries and reservations, you may need to call Singapore Airlines to complete the booking at 800-742-3333.
  8. Write down the ANA Record Locator and use it to select your seats
    • Navigate to ANA’s Manage Reservation Page. Enter your Record Locator and First/Last Name. If you have a middle name on your Virgin Atlantic account, you must type it after your first name without spaces.
      • John Steven Doe will be First Name: JohnSteven and Last Name: Doe
  9. You will be prompted to log in with your ANA Number and Password
  10. Click Service on the right-hand tab to select your seats and add meal preferences

Booking through Singapore KrisFlyer allows you to book a one-way first class award on ANA if that’s all you need.

A big benefit to booking this way is that it allows you to leverage Chase Ultimate Rewards and Citi ThankYou Points since Singapore Airlines is a partner. Transfers to the KrisFlyer program generally take up to 24 hours; transfers from Citi generally take 1-2 days.

Hot Tip: Check out other great ways to redeem with Singapore Airlines KrisFlyer.

Asiana Club

Asiana Club miles provide another great option for booking flights on ANA. Like Singapore Airlines, it also allows one-way bookings.

SCROLL FOR MORE
OriginDestinationEconomyBusinessFirst
North America
Northeast Asia80,000120,000160,000
Southeast Asia90,000135,000180,000
Southwest Asia100,000150,000210,000
South Pacific110,000165,000240,000
North America25,00045,00065,000
Mexico, Hawaii, Central America35,00055,00075,000
South America 135,00055,00075,000
South America 250,00070,00090,000
Europe50,00080,000100,000
Middle East80,000120,000160,000
Africa80,000120,000160,000

You must reserve and have your ticket issued 3 days prior to departure, which prevents snagging last-minute awards.

  1. Search for availability using Aeroplan’s site (see above for the steps)
  2. Call Asiana at 1-800-227-4262
    • The U.S. call center is open between 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. PST (Monday to Friday)
  3. Tell the phone representative you’d like to book an award with Star Alliance partner ANA
  4. Provide your travel dates and flight numbers
  5. Once you confirm space, you will be prompted to give your credit card for any necessary taxes and fees

Other Options for Booking ANA Flights

You can also book through one of ANA’s other Star Alliance partners including Avianca LifeMiles, United MileagePlus, or Air Canada Aeroplan.

Great ANA First Class Redemptions

ANA First Class
ANA First Class. Image Credit: Stephen Au

Each program we discussed above has its sweet spots:

  • Virgin Atlantic is the best way to fly round-trip if you see partner availability.
  • Asiana Club often provides solid one-way redemption options, but it doesn’t allow stopovers.
  • Singapore Airlines KrisFlyer might cost a few more miles, but you can book one-ways and stopovers.
  • ANA Mileage Club requires round-trip bookings, but offers some of the best redemption rates and allows stopovers. Most importantly, ANA has exclusive award availability compared to all other partners.

Here’s a quick comparison of some round-trip award redemptions with each program.

SCROLL FOR MORE
DepartureDestinationANA Mileage ClubVirgin Atlantic Flying Club*Asiana ClubSingapore KrisFlyer
Chicago (ORD)Sydney210,000 milesN/A240,000 miles255,000 miles
New York (JFK)Tokyo150,000 miles170,000 miles160,000 miles200,000 miles
Washington, D.C. (IAD)Bangkok195,000 milesN/A180,000 miles225,000 miles

* Virgin Atlantic is really only worth it to fly to Japan. It’s possible to book to places like Australia and Thailand, but you don’t get anywhere near the same value.

When booking with Asiana Club, Virgin Atlantic Flying Club, or Singapore KrisFlyer, a one-way ticket will cost half the miles of the round-trip award.

How To Earn Enough Miles for ANA First Class

Since ANA is an Amex transfer partner, you can transfer miles at a rate of 1:1.

Singapore Airlines and Virgin Points are also a Chase transfer partner, American Express Membership Rewards, and Citi ThankYou Rewards (all at a rate of 1:1).

In addition, Capital One miles can be transferred to Singapore Airlines KrisFlyer and Virgin Atlantic Flying Club at a 1:1 ratio. Also, if you have Bilt Rewards points, you can transfer them to Virgin Atlantic Flying Club at the same 1:1 ratio.

You can even transfer Brex Rewards points to Singapore Airlines KrisFlyer at a 1,670:1,000 ratio.

You can also earn Marriott Bonvoy points and transfer those to ANA, Asiana, Virgin Atlantic, or Singapore Airlines at a transfer rate of 3:1. For every 60,000 Marriott Bonvoy points that you transfer, you’ll receive an extra 5,000-mile bonus.

Recommended Chase Cards (Personal)

POPULAR FIRST CARD
Chase Sapphire Preferred® Card

Chase Sapphire Preferred® Card

U.P. Rating
The rating for this card has been determined by our own industry experts who know the in's and out's of credit card products. Bonuses, rewards as well as rates and fees are all taken into account. Compensation from the issuer does not affect our rating. We only recommend products we either use ourselves or endorse.

A fantastic travel card with a huge welcome offer, good benefits, and perks for a moderate annual fee.

Learn More(at Chase's secure site)

Chase Sapphire Preferred® Card

A fantastic travel card with a huge welcome offer, good benefits, and perks for a moderate annual fee.
Earn 60,000 bonus points after you spend $4,000 on purchases in the first 3 months from account opening. That's $750 when you redeem through Chase Ultimate Rewards®.
60,000 points
$1,200
$95
21.49%-28.49% Variable
Upgraded Points credit ranges are a variation of FICO®Score 8, one of many types of credit scores lenders may use when considering your credit cardapplication.
Good to Excellent (670-850)

The Chase Sapphire Preferred® card is one of the best travel rewards cards on the market. Its bonus categories include travel, dining, online grocery purchases, and streaming services, which gives you the opportunity to earn lots of bonus points on these purchases.

Additionally, it offers flexible point redemption options, no foreign transaction fees, and excellent travel insurance coverage including primary car rental insurance. With benefits like these, it’s easy to see why this card is an excellent choice for any traveler.

Pros

  • 5x points on all travel booked via the Chase Travel portal
  • 5x points on select Peloton purchases over $150 (through March 31, 2025)
  • 5x points on Lyft purchases (through March 31, 2025)
  • 3x points on dining purchases, online grocery purchases, and select streaming services
  • 2x points on all other travel worldwide
  • $50 annual credit on hotel stays booked through the Chase Travel portal
  • 6 months of complimentary Instacart+ (activate by July 31, 2024), plus up to $15 in statement credits each quarter through July 2024
  • Excellent travel and car rental insurance
  • 10% annual bonus points
  • No foreign transaction fees
  • 1:1 point transfer to leading airline and hotel loyalty programs like United MileagePlus and World of Hyatt

Cons

  • $95 annual fee
  • No elite benefits like airport lounge access or hotel elite status
  • Earn 60,000 bonus points after you spend $4,000 on purchases in the first 3 months from account opening. That's $750 when you redeem through Chase Travel℠.
  • Enjoy benefits such as 5x on travel purchased through Chase Travel℠, 3x on dining, select streaming services and online groceries, 2x on all other travel purchases, 1x on all other purchases, $50 Annual Chase Travel Hotel Credit, plus more.
  • Get 25% more value when you redeem for airfare, hotels, car rentals and cruises through Chase Travel℠. For example, 60,000 points are worth $750 toward travel.
  • Count on Trip Cancellation/Interruption Insurance, Auto Rental Collision Damage Waiver, Lost Luggage Insurance and more.
  • Get complimentary access to DashPass which unlocks $0 delivery fees and lower service fees for a minimum of one year when you activate by December 31, 2024.
  • Member FDIC

Financial Snapshot

  • APR: 21.49%-28.49% Variable
  • Foreign Transaction Fees: None

Card Categories

Rewards Center

Chase Ultimate Rewards

Chase Sapphire Reserve®

Chase Sapphire Reserve®

U.P. Rating
The rating for this card has been determined by our own industry experts who know the in's and out's of credit card products. Bonuses, rewards as well as rates and fees are all taken into account. Compensation from the issuer does not affect our rating. We only recommend products we either use ourselves or endorse.

A top player in the high-end premium travel credit card space that earns 3x points on travel and dining while offering top luxury perks.

Learn More(at Chase's secure site)

Chase Sapphire Reserve®

A top player in the high-end premium travel credit card space that earns 3x points on travel and dining while offering top luxury perks.
Earn 60,000 bonus points after you spend $4,000 on purchases in the first 3 months from account opening. That's $900 toward travel when you redeem through Chase Travel.
60,000 points
$1,200
$550
22.49%-29.49% Variable
Upgraded Points credit ranges are a variation of FICO®Score 8, one of many types of credit scores lenders may use when considering your credit cardapplication.
Excellent (740-850)

If you’re looking for an all-around excellent travel rewards card, the Chase Sapphire Reserve® is one of the best options out there.

The card combines elite travel benefits and perks like airport lounge access, with excellent point earning and redemption options.  Plus it offers top-notch travel insurance protections to keep you covered whether you’re at home or on the road.

Don’t forget the $300 annual travel credit which really helps to reduce the annual fee!

Pros

  • 10x total points on hotels and car rentals when you purchase travel through Chase TravelSM immediately after the first $300 is spent on travel purchases annually
  • 10x points on Lyft purchases March 31, 2025
  • 10x points on Peloton equipment and accessory purchases over $250 through March 31, 2025
  • 5x points on airfare booked through Chase TravelSM
  • 3x points on all other travel and dining purchases; 1x point on all other purchases
  • $300 annual travel credit
  • Priority Pass airport lounge access
  • TSA PreCheck, Global Entry, or NEXUS credit
  • Access to Chase Luxury Hotel and Resort Collection
  • Rental car elite status with National and Avis

Cons

  • $550 annual fee
  • Does not offer any sort of hotel elite status
  • Earn 60,000 bonus points after you spend $4,000 on purchases in the first 3 months from account opening. That's $900 toward travel when you redeem through Chase Travel℠.
  • $300 Annual Travel Credit as reimbursement for travel purchases charged to your card each account anniversary year.
  • Earn 5x total points on flights and 10x total points on hotels and car rentals when you purchase travel through Chase Travel℠ immediately after the first $300 is spent on travel purchases annually. Earn 3x points on other travel and dining & 1 point per $1 spent on all other purchases
  • Get 50% more value when you redeem your points for travel through Chase Travel℠. For example, 60,000 points are worth $900 toward travel.
  • 1:1 point transfer to leading airline and hotel loyalty programs
  • Access to 1,300+ airport lounges worldwide after an easy, one-time enrollment in Priority Pass™ Select and up to $100 application fee credit every four years for Global Entry, NEXUS, or TSA PreCheck®
  • Count on Trip Cancellation/Interruption Insurance, Auto Rental Collision Damage Waiver, Lost Luggage Insurance and more
  • Member FDIC

Financial Snapshot

  • APR: 22.49%-29.49% Variable
  • Foreign Transaction Fees: None

Card Categories

Rewards Center

Chase Ultimate Rewards

Business Owner? See our article on Chase business credit cards that earn Ultimate Rewards.

Recommended Amex Cards (Personal)

BEST LOUNGE ACCESS
The Platinum Card® from American ExpressTerms Apply / Rates & Fees

The Platinum Card® from American Express

U.P. Rating
The rating for this card has been determined by our own industry experts who know the in's and out's of credit card products. Bonuses, rewards as well as rates and fees are all taken into account. Compensation from the issuer does not affect our rating. We only recommend products we either use ourselves or endorse.

The Amex Platinum reigns supreme for luxury travel, offering the best airport lounge access plus generous statement credits, and complimentary elite status.

Learn More(at Amex's secure site)

The Platinum Card® from American Express

The Amex Platinum reigns supreme for luxury travel, offering the best airport lounge access plus generous statement credits, and complimentary elite status.
Earn 80,000 Membership Rewards® Points after you spend $8,000 on purchases on the Card in your first 6 months of Card Membership.
80,000 points
$1,760
$695
See Pay Over Time APR
Upgraded Points credit ranges are a variation of FICO®Score 8, one of many types of credit scores lenders may use when considering your credit cardapplication.
Good to Excellent (670-850)

When it comes to cards that offer top-notch benefits, you’d be hard-pressed to find a better card out there than The Platinum Card® from American Express.

Make no mistake — the Amex Platinum card is a premium card with a premium price tag. With amazing benefits like best-in-class airport lounge access, hotel elite status, and tremendous value in annual statement credits, it can easily prove to be one of the most lucrative cards in your wallet year after year.

Pros

  • The best airport lounge access out of any card (by far) — enjoy access to over 1,400 worldwide lounges, including the luxurious Amex Centurion Lounges, Priority Pass lounges, Plaza Premium Lounges, and many more!
  • 5x points per dollar spent on flights purchased directly with the airline or with AmexTravel.com (up to $500,000 per year)
  • 5x points per dollar spent on prepaid hotels booked with AmexTravel.com
  • Annual and monthly statement credits upon enrollment (airline credit, Uber Cash credit, Saks Fifth Avenue credit, streaming credit, prepaid hotel credit on eligible stays, Walmart+ credit, CLEAR credit, and Equinox credit)
  • TSA PreCheck or Global Entry credit
  • Access to American Express Fine Hotels and Resorts
  • Access to Amex International Airline Program
  • No foreign transaction fees (rates and fees)

Cons

  • $695 annual fee (rates and fees)
  • Airline credit does not cover airfare (only incidentals like checked bags)
  • Earn 80,000 Membership Rewards® Points after you spend $8,000 on purchases on your new Card in your first 6 months of Card Membership. Apply and select your preferred metal Card design: classic Platinum Card®, Platinum x Kehinde Wiley, or Platinum x Julie Mehretu.
  • Earn 5X Membership Rewards® Points for flights booked directly with airlines or with American Express Travel up to $500,000 on these purchases per calendar year and earn 5X Membership Rewards® Points on prepaid hotels booked with American Express Travel.
  • $200 Hotel Credit: Get up to $200 back in statement credits each year on prepaid Fine Hotels + Resorts® or The Hotel Collection bookings with American Express Travel when you pay with your Platinum Card®. The Hotel Collection requires a minimum two-night stay.
  • $240 Digital Entertainment Credit: Get up to $20 back in statement credits each month on eligible purchases made with your Platinum Card® on one or more of the following: Disney+, a Disney Bundle, ESPN+, Hulu, The New York Times, Peacock, and The Wall Street Journal. Enrollment required.
  • $155 Walmart+ Credit: Cover the cost of a $12.95 monthly Walmart+ membership (subject to auto-renewal) with a statement credit after you pay for Walmart+ each month with your Platinum Card®. Cost includes $12.95 plus applicable local sales tax. Plus Up Benefits are excluded.
  • $200 Airline Fee Credit: Select one qualifying airline and then receive up to $200 in statement credits per calendar year when incidental fees are charged by the airline to your Platinum Card®.
  • $200 Uber Cash: Enjoy Uber VIP status and up to $200 in Uber savings on rides or eats orders in the US annually. Uber Cash and Uber VIP status is available to Basic Card Member only. Terms Apply.
  • $300 Equinox Credit: Get up to $300 back in statement credits per calendar year on an Equinox membership, or an Equinox club membership (subject to auto-renewal) when you pay with your Platinum Card®. Enrollment required. Visit https://platinum.equinox.com/ to enroll.
  • $189 CLEAR® Plus Credit: Breeze through security with CLEAR Plus at 100+ airports, stadiums, and entertainment venues nationwide and get up to $189 back per calendar year on your Membership (subject to auto-renewal) when you use your Platinum Card®. Learn more.
  • $100 Global Entry Credit: Receive either a $100 statement credit every 4 years for a Global Entry application fee or a statement credit up to $85 every 4.5 years for a TSA PreCheck® (through a TSA official enrollment provider) application fee, when charged to your Platinum Card®. Card Members approved for Global Entry will also receive access to TSA PreCheck at no additional cost.
  • Shop Saks with Platinum: Get up to $100 in statement credits annually for purchases in Saks Fifth Avenue stores or at saks.com on your Platinum Card®. That's up to $50 in statement credits semi-annually. Enrollment required.
  • $300 SoulCycle At-Home Bike Credit: Get a $300 statement credit for the purchase of a SoulCycle at-home bike with your Platinum Card®. An Equinox+ subscription is required to purchase a SoulCycle at-home bike and access SoulCycle content. Must charge full price of bike in one transaction. Shipping available in the contiguous U.S. only. Enrollment Required.
  • Unlock access to exclusive reservations and special dining experiences with Global Dining Access by Resy when you add your Platinum Card® to your Resy profile.
  • $695 annual fee.
  • Terms Apply.

Financial Snapshot

  • APR: See Pay Over Time APR
  • Foreign Transaction Fees: None

Card Categories

Rewards Center

American Express Membership Rewards

BEST FOR DINING
American Express® Gold CardTerms Apply / Rates & Fees

American Express® Gold Card

U.P. Rating
The rating for this card has been determined by our own industry experts who know the in's and out's of credit card products. Bonuses, rewards as well as rates and fees are all taken into account. Compensation from the issuer does not affect our rating. We only recommend products we either use ourselves or endorse.

This is the best card for food lovers who dine out at restaurants (worldwide), order take-out and want big rewards at U.S. supermarkets!

Learn More(at Amex's secure site)

American Express® Gold Card

This is the best card for food lovers who dine out at restaurants (worldwide), order take-out and want big rewards at U.S. supermarkets!
Earn 60,000 Membership Rewards® Points after you spend $6,000 on eligible purchases with your new Card within the first 6 months.
60,000 points
$1,320
$250
See Pay Over Time APR
Upgraded Points credit ranges are a variation of FICO®Score 8, one of many types of credit scores lenders may use when considering your credit cardapplication.
Good to Excellent (670-850)

The American Express® Gold Card is a game-changer.

With this card, you can earn 4x Membership Rewards points at restaurants and you’ll also earn 4x Membership Rewards points at U.S. supermarkets on up to $25,000 per calendar year in purchases, then 1x.

There isn’t another card on the market that offers a 1-2 punch like this. Of course, there are several other benefits of the Gold Card as well, including extra monthly dining rewards and more.

Pros

  • 4x points per dollar at restaurants, plus takeout and delivery in the U.S.
  • 4x points per dollar at U.S. supermarkets, up to $25,000 per calendar year in purchases; and 1x thereafter
  • 3x points per dollar on flights purchased directly from airlines or at Amex Travel
  • Up to $120 annual dining credit: up to $10 monthly statement credit when you pay with the Amex Gold card at Grubhub, The Cheesecake Factory, Goldbelly, Wine.com, Milk Bar and select Shake Shack locations
  • Up to $120 in annual Uber Cash: get $10 monthly in Uber Cash for Uber Eats orders or Uber rides in the U.S. when you add your Gold Card to your Uber account
  • No foreign transaction fees (see rates and fees)
  • Access to Amex’s The Hotel Collection
  • Access to American Express transfer partners

Cons

  • Earn 60,000 Membership Rewards® points after you spend $6,000 on eligible purchases with your new Card within the first 6 months of Card Membership.
  • Earn 4X Membership Rewards® Points at Restaurants, plus takeout and delivery in the U.S., and earn 4X Membership Rewards® points at U.S. supermarkets (on up to $25,000 per calendar year in purchases, then 1X).
  • Earn 3X Membership Rewards® points on flights booked directly with airlines or on amextravel.com.
  • $120 Uber Cash on Gold: Add your Gold Card to your Uber account and each month automatically get $10 in Uber Cash for Uber Eats orders or Uber rides in the U.S., totaling up to $120 per year.
  • $120 Dining Credit: Satisfy your cravings and earn up to $10 in statement credits monthly when you pay with the American Express® Gold Card at Grubhub, The Cheesecake Factory, Goldbelly, Wine.com, Milk Bar and select Shake Shack locations. Enrollment required.
  • Get a $100 experience credit with a minimum two-night stay when you book The Hotel Collection through American Express Travel. Experience credit varies by property.
  • Choose the color that suits your style. Gold or Rose Gold.
  • No Foreign Transaction Fees.
  • Annual Fee is $250.
  • Terms Apply.

Financial Snapshot

  • APR: See Pay Over Time APR
  • Foreign Transaction Fees: None

Card Categories

Rewards Center

American Express Membership Rewards

If you’re a business owner, refer to our article on Amex business credit cards that earn Membership Rewards.

When Should You Search for Award Space?

You can search and book ANA flights between 355 days and 96 hours from departure. Start your search early to give yourself the best chance of finding award space, and check regularly if you don’t see space initially.

What Makes This a Great Redemption?

ANA is one of the premier carriers operating out of Asia, so you’ll want to give its first class a try. Here are some of the aspects of this experience you would enjoy.

First Class Service

If you’re accustomed to the service of U.S. carriers, you might be a bit overwhelmed. Don’t worry, there’s no trick here — ANA’s cabin crews really are that great!

From the moment you set foot onboard, they are ready to help you have a wonderful first class experience.

ANA Suite Lounge

ANA Suite Lounge at HND Terminal 2
Relax before your flight in the exclusive ANA Suite Lounge. Image Credit: ANA

Once you’re in the ANA Suite Lounge, staff will be there to offer you a hot (or cold) towel and a drink — Champagne is a great choice. If that’s not a great way to start off a lounge visit, we don’t know what is!

If you need a shower after a long flight or a long day visiting Tokyo, you can enjoy a relaxing one here. There’s plenty of seating even during busy times, so you can stretch out. If you need a quiet place to work, grab one of the workstations that include noise-canceling headphones.

Whether you’re enjoying a nice vacation or visiting the lounge for work, the ANA Suite Lounge will be a great experience.

Final Thoughts

Go ahead and add ANA first class to your list of flights you must try. If you need a one-way flight, Asiana Club and Singapore Airlines KrisFlyer can get you what you need. If you need a round-trip, you’ll often find your best booking options are ANA’s own Mileage Club and Virgin Atlantic Flying Club.

Additionally, ANA’s new first class is about to be added to its portfolio, so be sure to consider flying that product as it is sensational.

What are you waiting for? From the moment you arrive at the airport, the service will be amazing. Enjoy some Champagne and before you know it, the journey will be as much fun as the destination!

For rates and fees of The Platinum Card® from American Express, click here.
For rates and fees of the American Express® Gold Card, click here.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best way to book ANA first class?

Often, ANA’s Mileage Club program requires the fewest miles to book first class flights on ANA, but it requires round-trip bookings.

Asiana Club, Singapore Airlines KrisFlyer, and other Star Alliance partners can also provide some great redemption options.

What credit cards can help me earn miles to fly ANA first class?

Singapore Airlines KrisFlyer and ANA Mileage Club are partners with American Express Membership Rewards.

You can also earn KrisFlyer miles through Chase Ultimate Rewards, Citi ThankYou Rewards, Capital One Miles, or Brex Rewards.

Virgin Atlantic Flying Club is transfer partners with Chase Ultimate Rewards, Amex Membership Rewards, Citi ThankYou Rewards, Bilt Rewards, and Marriott Bonvoy. It’s also indirect transfer partners with Capital One Miles through Virgin Red.

What do I get when flying ANA first class?

First and foremost, world-class service. ANA is renowned for its amazing inflight service! Additionally, you can expect some great Champagne and food in the ANA Suite Lounge and during your flight.

Spencer Howard's image

About Spencer Howard

Always a fan of flying, it was only natural that Spencer was drawn to finding a way to improve the travel experience.

Like many, he started this journey searching for cheap flights to take him around the world. This was fun for a while, but Spencer was intrigued by the idea of flying in business and first class!

Throwing himself into what became an extensive research project, Spencer spent 3-4 hours per night learning everything he could about frequent flyer miles over the course of several months (he thinks this is normal). He runs Straight to the Points, an award-seat alert platform.

INSIDERS ONLY: UP PULSE

Deluxe Travel Provided by UP Pulse

Get the latest travel tips, crucial news, flight & hotel deal alerts...

Plus — expert strategies to maximize your points & miles by joining our (free) newsletter.

We respect your privacy. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA. Google's privacy policy and terms of service apply.

Deluxe Travel Provided by UP Pulse
DMCA.com Protection Status