Advertiser Disclosure

Many of the credit card offers that appear on this site are from credit card companies from which we receive financial compensation. This compensation may impact how and where products appear on this site (including, for example, the order in which they appear). However, the credit card information that we publish has been written and evaluated by experts who know these products inside out. We only recommend products we either use ourselves or endorse. This site does not include all credit card companies or all available credit card offers that are on the market. See our advertising policy here where we list advertisers that we work with, and how we make money. You can also review our credit card rating methodology.

Best Ways to Book Qantas Airways First Class With Points [Step-by-Step]

Stephen Au's image
Stephen Au
Stephen Au's image

Stephen Au

Senior Content Contributor

Countries Visited: 24U.S. States Visited: 22

Stephen is an established voice in the credit card space, with over 70 to his name. His work has been in publications like The Washington Post, and his Au Points and Awards Consulting Services is used...
Edited by: Stella Shon
Stella Shon's image

Stella Shon

News Managing Editor

Countries Visited: 25U.S. States Visited: 22

With a degree in media and journalism, Stella has been in the points and miles game for more than 6 years. She most recently worked as a Corporate Communications Analyst for JetBlue. Find her work in ...
& Kellie Jez
Kellie Jez's image

Kellie Jez

Director of Operations & Compliance

Countries Visited: 10U.S. States Visited: 20

Kellie’s professional experience has led her to a deep passion for compliance, data reporting, and process improvement. Kellie’s learned the ins and outs of the points and miles world and leads UP’s c...

We may be compensated when you click on product links, such as credit cards, from one or more of our advertising partners. Terms apply to the offers below. See our Advertising Policy for more about our partners, how we make money, and our rating methodology. Opinions and recommendations are ours alone.

Qantas first class is undoubtedly one of the most difficult products in the world to book. Getting to the Great Outback has been, and continues to be, exceedingly difficult and expensive. Making this logistical journey via a nonstop flight turns the odds significantly against our favor.

As it turns out, Qantas is one of the few companies connecting the U.S. to Australia, and there’s a lot of demand for this niche. Qantas has built a reputation around making a hub-and-spoke business model work as its bread and butter.

For this reason, Qantas has opted to offer superjumbo aircraft on most direct U.S. routes to Sydney, Melbourne, and Brisbane. Furthermore, the A380 is the only plane offering a first class product, so you’ll need to book one of these (offered to Sydney and Melbourne) to fly Qantas first class.

Note: With the COVID-19 outbreak hampering commercial aviation, Qantas has suspended or downgraded most of its U.S. routes. The only U.S. A380 route still being offered at the moment is between Los Angeles (LAX) and Sydney (SYD). 

Booking Qantas first class using points is an incredibly difficult feat to achieve. Let’s get into all the best ways you can go about booking this aspirational product.

A Look Inside Qantas First Class

Qantas first class is somewhat of a legendary product. Although it’s not necessarily as famous as Emirates first class or Etihad First Class Apartments, it lands solidly in our list of the best international first class airlines in the world.

Qantas is known for having a well-rounded first class product. Whereas Emirates may blow you away in the amenities offerings and may fall short in some small touches, Qantas is consistently one of the best choices out there.

Consider, too, that Qantas’s U.S. flights are ultra-long-haul journeys, meaning that if you book this flight with points, you’ll have anywhere from 13-17 hours of true bliss in your first class seat.

Qantas International First Lounge

Qantas International First Lounge Sydney
Check out one of the best first class lounges in the world when in Sydney. Image Credit: Qantas

Some first class lounges have reputations entirely separate from the inflight first class experience they’re associated with; the Qantas International First Lounge is one of those lounges. If you’re originating in Australia, you’ll have access to an amazing ground experience before stepping on your flight.

In the hub airports of Sydney (SYD) and Melbourne (MEL), you’ll be whisked through check-in and security and enter the glorious Qantas International First Lounge, with its sleek marble decor and signature touches of nature.

You’ll even get complimentary massage treatments— Qantas will reach out to you the day before your flight to schedule your spa appointment.  It’s no surprise that these are considered some of the best first class lounges in the world.

The Qantas International First Lounge at LAX is one of the best lounges in the U.S., so you won’t be disappointed by it. In fact, this lounge is so popular that those with Oneworld Emerald status go out of their way to visit it when departing Los Angeles on domestic American Airlines flights. With a reputation for great food and drink and a relaxing atmosphere, you won’t mind a small delay… or a long layover.

First Class Seat and Bed

Qantas First Class
With a long journey to Australia, you’ll have plenty of time to sleep on your Qantas first class flight. Image Credit: Qantas

Qantas doesn’t have the same flash as Emirates first class or the amazing amount of space that you’ll find flying the Apartments on Etihad, but what you will get is an amazingly comfortable flight. Because a flight from Dallas to Sydney is roughly 17 hours, comfort is going to be very important!

While you change into your pajamas, a flight attendant will make your bed. Not only will you get a nice blanket and a couple of pillows, but Qantas provides a mattress pad fitted to your seat to make your rest even more comfortable.

Qantas First Class amenity kit
Qantas first class amenity kit. Image Credit: Qantas

As soon as you step on the plane, you’ll find a spacious and private first class seat, a bountiful amenity kit, and some of the plushest bedding you’ll ever find on a plane, period. The amenity kit contains Aspar amenities and Martin Grant pajamas.

Your meal will be delicious. If you’re trying to figure out what to expect during the meal service, try imagining a classic Australian dinner.

First, you’ll start with a caviar creation paired with a fine bottle of Champagne. Then, you’ll savor a rich vegetable soup. After that, you might find yourself slicing through a juicy, tender filet mignon with all of the fixings. Of course, you’ll want to have a glass of red wine with that steak. Lastly, you’ll close out with popular Western desserts with fruity accents. Then, you’ll enjoy a cheese plate before unwinding into a food coma.

How does Qantas first class sound to you? If you’re sold on a nonstop first class flight that can retail for up to $15,000 to/from Australia, let’s get on with showing you how you can book Qantas first class using points!

How to Fly Qantas First Class Using Points

Qantas is a Oneworld member airline, which means you can redeem most miles from Oneworld frequent flyer programs for travel on Qantas, including American AAdvantage.

Additionally, you can redeem non-alliance partner miles, such as Alaska Airlines Mileage Plan to book Qantas first class.

Before booking the first class ticket, however, you’ll need to research which Qantas flights offer first class. These are:

SCROLL FOR MORE
Qantas A380 First Class Routes Globally
Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW) – Sydney (SYD)Singapore (SIN) – London-Heathrow (LHR)
Hong Kong (HKG) – Sydney (SYD)Singapore (SIN) – Melbourne (MEL)
Los Angeles (LAX) – Melbourne (MEL)Singapore (SIN) – Sydney (SYD)
Los Angeles (LAX) – Sydney (SYD) 

Overall, you have several ways to book first class on Qantas.

Alaska Airlines Mileage Plan

Qantas First Class Dining
Enjoy a nice meal (or 2) on your journey to/from Australia. Image Credit: Qantas

A great way to book Qantas first class is through the Alaska Airlines Mileage Plan program. Flying between North America and Australia will cost 70,000 Mileage Plan miles for a one-way ticket in first class.

To book, go to Alaska’s website and follow these simple steps:

  1. Go to the Alaska Airlines website.
  2. Sign in to your account.
  3. Search for your desired route (make sure you select Use Miles).
  4. Select your desired flight and click Add To Cart.
  5. Pay the necessary taxes/fees and complete your booking.

You can book a stopover on a one-way award ticket booked with Mileage Plan miles. Also, you will not pay for any fuel surcharges when flying Qantas.

Hot Tip: If you want to have a better chance of getting award availability, consider using Qantas Frequent Flyer, which costs many more points but has better award access.

Japan Airlines Mileage Bank

Qantas first class
Qantas first class is ridiculously spacious. Image Credit: Qantas

The Japan Airlines Mileage Bank program uses a distance-based award chart, which is broken into tiers based on how many miles you’re flying. If you fly multiple segments, you’ll also need to account for the distance between each airport.

Check out the following distance-based award chart to get a better idea:

JAL Partner Award Chart
The Japan Airlines partner award chart is split into distance brackets. Image Credit: Japan Airlines

Japan Airlines does require you to call when booking Qantas award tickets, but the process is simple.

  1. Go to the Japan Airlines website.
  2. Log in to your JAL Mileage Bank account.
  3. Select JMB Partner Airlines Award Ticket Reservation.
  4. Select Qantas under Partner Airlines.
  5. Select first class, your travel dates, and the departure and destination airports.
  6. Select your flights and hit Next.
  7. Confirm the Mileage Bank miles and taxes/fees required.
  8. If your booking involves a connection with another partner of Japan Airlines (such as American Airlines), you will have to call to complete the booking.

Japan Airlines allows stopovers, so you might be able to see multiple destinations if your stopover doesn’t add too many flight miles.

Hot Tip: For other ways to earn Japan Airlines miles, read our best ways to earn Japan Airlines miles. 

Cathay Pacific Asia Miles

Qantas first class bed
While you change into your pajamas, a flight attendant will make your bed. Image Credit: Qantas

Cathay Pacific’s loyalty program, Asia Miles, provides an easy way to book online. Additionally, you can book a stopover and an open-jaw to take your trip to the next level.

However, this can change the required miles for the booking and so check mileage by partner airline using the calculator. Also, you can only book one-way flights with at most 1 partner airline, unless you’re thinking about a multi-city, complex award booking.

As an example, Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW) to Sydney (SYD) first class one-way is 135,000 miles.

To complete a booking online, follow these simple steps:

  1. Go to Asia Miles.
  2. Log in to your account.
  3. Scroll over Redeem Miles.
  4. Select Flight Awards from the drop-down menu.
  5. Enter your flight details (make sure you select Qantas).
  6. Select your desired flight (Standard Awards are what you want to look for).
  7. Review the mileage cost and the taxes/fees.
  8. Complete your first class booking.

If you need more miles to complete a booking, Cathay Pacific partners with American Express Membership Rewards, Citi ThankYou Points, and Capital One Miles.

Amex, Citi, and Capital One each transfer to Asia Miles at a 1:1 rate. Citi ThankYou Points generally transfer within 24 hours, and transfers from Membership Rewards are almost instant. Capital One transfers may take up to 36 hours to process.

Hot Tip: Use our Transfer Partner Tool to easily calculate how many miles you’ll need to transfer for your award.

American Airlines AAdvantage

Qantas first class dining
It’s not every day that you get to dine with your companion in Qantas first class, but it’s a truly special occasion when it does come around. Image Credit: Qantas

American Airlines AAdvantage is one of the most commonly used programs for booking Qantas first class.

This loyalty program is very useful if you need to connect to an airport in the U.S. where Qantas operates. This is because American Airlines restricts its flights to provide more availability to those booking through American AAdvantage.

For this reason, you’ll have better luck booking an itinerary, for example, from Phoenix (PHX) to Los Angeles (LAX) to Sydney (SYD) in a single reservation.

For flights between the U.S. and Australia, you’ll pay 110,000 AAdvantage miles. For flights between Singapore and Australia or Hong Kong and Australia, you’ll pay 50,000 AAdvantage miles. Lastly, for flights between Singapore and London, you’ll pay 90,000 AAdvantage miles.

To book with AAdvantage miles, you can head directly to American’s website.

Here’s what you need to know:

  1. Visit American Airlines and log in.
  2. Select your route and travel dates.
  3. Check the box next to Redeem Miles.
  4. Select First MileSAAver to see first class options.
  5. Select the date you want to fly.
  6. Select your desired flight. If there is a connecting flight within the U.S., expand the flight details to make sure the long-haul segment on Qantas is in first class.
  7. Click Continue.
  8. Fill in the passenger details and pay the required taxes to finish booking.

Hot Tip: The ability to put award seats on hold for 5 days makes using American miles one of the easiest ways to book Qantas first class!

Emirates Skywards

qantas a380 seat
The newly upgraded first class seat on the A380 has contoured cushioning and a higher resolution IFE screen. Image Credit: Qantas

If you’re considering flying on Qantas first class but you only have Chase Ultimate Rewards points, one of your only options is to transfer to Emirates Skywards. Although you’ll pay a large number of miles when booking through Emirates Skywards, it’s pretty much your only option besides British Airways Executive Club, which charges insane amounts of miles.

If you are planning on booking through Emirates Skywards, you’ll need to follow these steps:

  1. Search for availability via the American Airlines or Alaska Airlines methods above.
  2. Call Emirates Skywards at 800-777-3999.
  3. Give the agent your flight details and information.
  4. Provide passenger information and pay for the ticket using miles plus a credit card for taxes and fees.

Other Options for Booking Qantas

You’re probably wondering why we haven’t included Qantas as one of the best options for booking its own first class award seats. Unfortunately, its award chart is so uncompetitive that it doesn’t earn a spot among the best options.

As a Oneworld member, you can also use several other programs to book Qantas flights including British Airways, Malaysia Airlines, and Qatar Airways.

Great Qantas First Class Redemptions

qantas a380 sydney harbor
Qantas first class isn’t an easy award ticket to find, but you have several options to book it. Image Credit: Qantas

Qantas doesn’t have many routes to the continental United States. In fact, it only flies to and from Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW), Los Angeles International (LAX), John F. Kennedy-New York City (JFK), and San Francisco International (SFO).

Let’s compare the different ways you can book these flights so you can decide which miles to use when booking Qantas first class.

Here are the mileage costs of one-way first class award tickets to/from Melbourne and Sydney.

SCROLL FOR MORE
Qantas A380 RouteAlaska Airlines Mileage PlanJapan Airlines Mileage BankAsia MilesAmerican AAdvantageEmirates Skywards
Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW) – Sydney (SYD)70,000135,000135,000110,000168,000
Hong Kong (HKG) – Sydney (SYD)N/A90,00087,00050,00090,000
Los Angeles (LAX) – Melbourne (MEL)70,000120,000135,000110,000144,000
Los Angeles (LAX) – Sydney (SYD)70,000120,000120,000110,000144,000
Singapore (SIN) – London-Heathrow (LHR)N/A120,000110,00090,000126,000
Singapore (SIN) – Melbourne (MEL)N/A65,00087,00050,00090,000
Singapore (SIN) – Sydney (SYD)N/A65,00087,00050,00090,000

As you can see, there is no doubt at all that using either Mileage Plan or AAdvantage miles is the best choice. On U.S. routes, Alaska Airlines charges the lowest cost. On foreign routes, American Airlines charges the least.

How to Earn Enough Miles for Qantas First Class

If you’re ready to book a flight in Qantas first class but don’t have enough miles for the itinerary you want, you’ll be happy to know that there are plenty of ways to earn more.

Cathay Pacific Asia Miles

Amex Membership Rewards, Citi ThankYou Points, and Capital One miles can be transferred to Asia Miles at a 1:1 ratio.

BEST LOUNGE ACCESS
The Platinum Card® from American ExpressTerms Apply / Rates & Fees

The Platinum Card® from American Express

U.P. Rating
The rating for this card has been determined by our own industry experts who know the in's and out's of credit card products. Bonuses, rewards as well as rates and fees are all taken into account. Compensation from the issuer does not affect our rating. We only recommend products we either use ourselves or endorse.

The Amex Platinum reigns supreme for luxury travel, offering the best airport lounge access plus generous statement credits, and complimentary elite status.

Learn More(at Amex's secure site)

Apply With Confidence

Know if you're approved with no credit score impact

If you're approved and accept this Card, your credit score may be impacted.

The Platinum Card® from American Express

The Amex Platinum reigns supreme for luxury travel, offering the best airport lounge access plus generous statement credits, and complimentary elite status.
Earn 80,000 Membership Rewards® Points after you spend $8,000 on purchases on the Card in your first 6 months of Card Membership.
80,000 points
$1,760
$695
See Pay Over Time APR
Upgraded Points credit ranges are a variation of FICO®Score 8, one of many types of credit scores lenders may use when considering your credit cardapplication.
Good to Excellent (670-850)

When it comes to cards that offer top-notch benefits, you’d be hard-pressed to find a better card out there than The Platinum Card® from American Express.

Make no mistake — the Amex Platinum card is a premium card with a premium price tag. With amazing benefits like best-in-class airport lounge access, hotel elite status, and tremendous value in annual statement credits, it can easily prove to be one of the most lucrative cards in your wallet year after year.

Pros

  • The best airport lounge access out of any card (by far) — enjoy access to over 1,400 worldwide lounges, including the luxurious Amex Centurion Lounges, Priority Pass lounges, Plaza Premium Lounges, and many more!
  • 5x points per dollar spent on flights purchased directly with the airline or with American Express Travel (up to $500,000 per year)
  • 5x points per dollar spent on prepaid hotels booked with American Express Travel
  • Annual and monthly statement credits upon enrollment (airline credit, Uber Cash credit, Saks Fifth Avenue credit, streaming credit, prepaid hotel credit on eligible stays, Walmart+ credit, CLEAR credit, and Equinox credit)
  • TSA PreCheck or Global Entry credit
  • Access to American Express Fine Hotels and Resorts
  • Access to Amex International Airline Program
  • No foreign transaction fees (rates and fees)

Cons

  • $695 annual fee (rates and fees)
  • Airline credit does not cover airfare (only incidentals like checked bags)
  • Earn 80,000 Membership Rewards® Points after you spend $8,000 on purchases on your new Card in your first 6 months of Card Membership. Apply and select your preferred metal Card design: classic Platinum Card®, Platinum x Kehinde Wiley, or Platinum x Julie Mehretu.
  • Earn 5X Membership Rewards® Points for flights booked directly with airlines or with American Express Travel up to $500,000 on these purchases per calendar year and earn 5X Membership Rewards® Points on prepaid hotels booked with American Express Travel.
  • $200 Hotel Credit: Get up to $200 back in statement credits each year on prepaid Fine Hotels + Resorts® or The Hotel Collection bookings with American Express Travel when you pay with your Platinum Card®. The Hotel Collection requires a minimum two-night stay.
  • $240 Digital Entertainment Credit: Get up to $20 back in statement credits each month on eligible purchases made with your Platinum Card® on one or more of the following: Disney+, a Disney Bundle, ESPN+, Hulu, The New York Times, Peacock, SiriusXM, and The Wall Street Journal. Enrollment required.
  • $155 Walmart+ Credit: Cover the cost of a $12.95 monthly Walmart+ membership (subject to auto-renewal) with a statement credit after you pay for Walmart+ each month with your Platinum Card®. Cost includes $12.95 plus applicable local sales tax. Plus Up Benefits are excluded.
  • $200 Airline Fee Credit: Select one qualifying airline and then receive up to $200 in statement credits per calendar year when incidental fees are charged by the airline to your Platinum Card®.
  • $200 Uber Cash: Enjoy Uber VIP status and up to $200 in Uber savings on rides or eats orders in the US annually. Uber Cash and Uber VIP status is available to Basic Card Member only.
  • $300 Equinox Credit: Get up to $300 back in statement credits per calendar year on an Equinox membership, or an Equinox club membership (subject to auto-renewal) when you pay with your Platinum Card®. Enrollment required. Visit https://platinum.equinox.com/ to enroll.
  • $189 CLEAR® Plus Credit: Breeze through security with CLEAR Plus at 100+ airports, stadiums, and entertainment venues nationwide and get up to $189 back per calendar year on your Membership (subject to auto-renewal) when you use your Platinum Card®. Learn more.
  • $100 Global Entry Credit: Receive either a $100 statement credit every 4 years for a Global Entry application fee or a statement credit up to $85 every 4.5 years for a TSA PreCheck® (through a TSA official enrollment provider) application fee, when charged to your Platinum Card®. Card Members approved for Global Entry will also receive access to TSA PreCheck at no additional cost.
  • Shop Saks with Platinum: Get up to $100 in statement credits annually for purchases in Saks Fifth Avenue stores or at saks.com on your Platinum Card®. That's up to $50 in statement credits semi-annually. Enrollment required.
  • $300 SoulCycle At-Home Bike Credit: Get a $300 statement credit for the purchase of a SoulCycle at-home bike with your Platinum Card®. An Equinox+ subscription is required to purchase a SoulCycle at-home bike and access SoulCycle content. Must charge full price of bike in one transaction. Shipping available in the contiguous U.S. only. Enrollment Required.
  • Unlock access to exclusive reservations and special dining experiences with Global Dining Access by Resy when you add your Platinum Card® to your Resy profile.
  • $695 annual fee.
  • Terms Apply.

Financial Snapshot

  • APR: See Pay Over Time APR
  • Foreign Transaction Fees: None

Card Categories

Rewards Center

American Express Membership Rewards

BEST FOR DINING
American Express® Gold CardTerms Apply / Rates & Fees

American Express® Gold Card

U.P. Rating
The rating for this card has been determined by our own industry experts who know the in's and out's of credit card products. Bonuses, rewards as well as rates and fees are all taken into account. Compensation from the issuer does not affect our rating. We only recommend products we either use ourselves or endorse.

This is the best card for food lovers who dine out at restaurants (worldwide), order take-out and want big rewards at U.S. supermarkets!

Learn More(at Amex's secure site)

Apply With Confidence

Know if you're approved with no credit score impact

If you're approved and accept this Card, your credit score may be impacted.

American Express® Gold Card

This is the best card for food lovers who dine out at restaurants (worldwide), order take-out and want big rewards at U.S. supermarkets!
Earn 60,000 Membership Rewards® Points after you spend $6,000 on eligible purchases with your new Card within the first 6 months.
60,000 points
$1,320
$250
See Pay Over Time APR
Upgraded Points credit ranges are a variation of FICO®Score 8, one of many types of credit scores lenders may use when considering your credit cardapplication.
Good to Excellent (670-850)

The American Express® Gold Card is a game-changer.

With this card, you can earn 4x Membership Rewards points at restaurants and you’ll also earn 4x Membership Rewards points at U.S. supermarkets on up to $25,000 per calendar year in purchases, then 1x.

There isn’t another card on the market that offers a 1-2 punch like this. Of course, there are several other benefits of the Gold Card as well, including extra monthly dining rewards and more.

Pros

  • 4x points per dollar at restaurants, plus takeout and delivery in the U.S.
  • 4x points per dollar at U.S. supermarkets, up to $25,000 per calendar year in purchases; and 1x thereafter
  • 3x points per dollar on flights purchased directly from airlines or at Amex Travel
  • Up to $120 annual dining credit: up to $10 monthly statement credit when you pay with the Amex Gold card at Grubhub, The Cheesecake Factory, Goldbelly, Wine.com, Milk Bar and select Shake Shack locations
  • Up to $120 in annual Uber Cash: get $10 monthly in Uber Cash for Uber Eats orders or Uber rides in the U.S. when you add your Gold Card to your Uber account
  • No foreign transaction fees (see rates and fees)
  • Access to Amex’s The Hotel Collection
  • Access to American Express transfer partners

Cons

  • Earn 60,000 Membership Rewards® points after you spend $6,000 on eligible purchases with your new Card within the first 6 months of Card Membership.
  • Earn 4X Membership Rewards® Points at Restaurants, plus takeout and delivery in the U.S., and earn 4X Membership Rewards® points at U.S. supermarkets (on up to $25,000 per calendar year in purchases, then 1X).
  • Earn 3X Membership Rewards® points on flights booked directly with airlines or on amextravel.com.
  • $120 Uber Cash on Gold: Add your Gold Card to your Uber account and each month automatically get $10 in Uber Cash for Uber Eats orders or Uber rides in the U.S., totaling up to $120 per year.
  • $120 Dining Credit: Satisfy your cravings and earn up to $10 in statement credits monthly when you pay with the American Express® Gold Card at Grubhub, The Cheesecake Factory, Goldbelly, Wine.com, Milk Bar and select Shake Shack locations. Enrollment required.
  • Get a $100 experience credit with a minimum two-night stay when you book The Hotel Collection through American Express Travel. Experience credit varies by property.
  • Choose the color that suits your style. Gold or Rose Gold.
  • No Foreign Transaction Fees.
  • Annual Fee is $250.
  • Terms Apply.

Financial Snapshot

  • APR: See Pay Over Time APR
  • Foreign Transaction Fees: None

Card Categories

Rewards Center

American Express Membership Rewards

Citi Premier® Card

Citi Premier® Card

U.P. Rating
The rating for this card has been determined by our own industry experts who know the in's and out's of credit card products. Bonuses, rewards as well as rates and fees are all taken into account. Compensation from the issuer does not affect our rating. We only recommend products we either use ourselves or endorse.

Frequent flyers will enjoy 3x ThankYou Points at restaurants, gas stations, supermarkets, air travel, and hotels.

Learn More(at our partner's secure site)

Citi Premier® Card

Frequent flyers will enjoy 3x ThankYou Points at restaurants, gas stations, supermarkets, air travel, and hotels.
Earn 60,000 bonus ThankYou® Points after you spend $4,000 in purchases within the first 3 months of account opening. Plus, for a limited time, earn a total of 10 ThankYou® Points per $1 spent on hotel, car rentals, and attractions (excluding air travel) booked on the Citi Travel℠ portal through June 30, 2024.
60,000 points
$960
$95
21.24% - 29.24% Variable
Upgraded Points credit ranges are a variation of FICO®Score 8, one of many types of credit scores lenders may use when considering your credit cardapplication.
Good to Excellent (670-850)

The Citi Premier® Card is an excellent option for anyone looking for an all-around travel rewards credit card. The card helps you earn points fast with great 3x bonus categories such as restaurants, supermarkets, gas stations, airfare, and hotels. Plus, it offers access to airline and hotel transfer partners, doesn’t charge foreign transaction fees, and has a reasonable annual fee!

Pros

  • 3x points at restaurants, supermarkets, gas stations, airfare, and hotel purchases
  • Access to Citi transfer partners
  • Annual hotel credit
  • No foreign transaction fees

Cons

  • $95 annual fee
  • Earn 60,000 bonus ThankYou® Points after you spend $4,000 in purchases within the first 3 months of account opening. Plus, for a limited time, earn a total of 10 ThankYou® Points per $1 spent on hotel, car rentals, and attractions (excluding air travel) booked on the Citi Travel℠ portal through June 30, 2024.
  • Earn 3 Points per $1 spent at Gas Stations, Air Travel and Other Hotels
  • Earn 3 Points per $1 spent at Restaurants and Supermarkets
  • Earn 1 Point per $1 spent on all other purchases
  • Annual Hotel Savings Benefit
  • 60,000 ThankYou® Points are redeemable for $600 in gift cards redeemable for $600 in gift cards or travel rewards at thankyou.com
  • No expiration and no limit to the amount of points you can earn with this card
  • No Foreign Transaction Fees on purchases

Financial Snapshot

  • APR: 21.24% - 29.24% Variable
  • Foreign Transaction Fees: None

Card Categories

Rewards Center

Citi ThankYou Rewards

Capital One Venture Rewards Credit CardTerms Apply / Rates & Fees

Capital One Venture Rewards Credit Card

U.P. Rating
The rating for this card has been determined by our own industry experts who know the in's and out's of credit card products. Bonuses, rewards as well as rates and fees are all taken into account. Compensation from the issuer does not affect our rating. We only recommend products we either use ourselves or endorse.

Get 2x miles plus some of the most flexible redemptions offered by a travel credit card!

Learn More(at Capital One's secure site)

Capital One Venture Rewards Credit Card

Get 2x miles plus some of the most flexible redemptions offered by a travel credit card!
Enjoy a one-time bonus of 75,000 miles once you spend $4,000 on purchases within 3 months from account opening, equal to $750 in travel.
75,000 miles
$1,350
$95
19.99% - 29.99% (Variable)
Upgraded Points credit ranges are a variation of FICO®Score 8, one of many types of credit scores lenders may use when considering your credit cardapplication.
Good to Excellent Credit (670-850)

The Capital One Venture Rewards Credit Card is one of the most popular rewards cards on the market. It’s perfect for anyone in search of a great welcome offer, high rewards rates, and flexible redemption options.

Frequent travelers with excellent credit may benefit from this credit card that offers a lot of bells and whistles. And it offers easy-to-understand rewards earning and redemption.

Pros

  • 5x miles per $1 on hotels and rental cars booked through Capital One Travel
  • 2x miles per $1 on all other purchases
  • Global Entry or TSA PreCheck application fee credit
  • No foreign transaction fees (rates & fees)
  • Access to Capital One transfer partners

Cons

  • Enjoy a one-time bonus of 75,000 miles once you spend $4,000 on purchases within 3 months from account opening, equal to $750 in travel
  • Earn unlimited 2X miles on every purchase, every day
  • Earn 5X miles on hotels and rental cars booked through Capital One Travel, where you'll get Capital One's best prices on thousands of trip options
  • Miles won't expire for the life of the account and there's no limit to how many you can earn
  • Receive up to a $100 credit for Global Entry or TSA PreCheck®
  • Use your miles to get reimbursed for any travel purchase—or redeem by booking a trip through Capital One Travel
  • Enrich every hotel stay from the Lifestyle Collection with a suite of cardholder benefits, like a $50 experience credit, room upgrades, and more
  • Transfer your miles to your choice of 15+ travel loyalty programs

Financial Snapshot

  • APR: 19.99% - 29.99% (Variable)
  • Foreign Transaction Fees: None

Card Categories

Rewards Center

Capital One Miles

Capital One Venture X Rewards Credit CardTerms Apply / Rates & Fees

Capital One Venture X Rewards Credit Card

U.P. Rating
The rating for this card has been determined by our own industry experts who know the in's and out's of credit card products. Bonuses, rewards as well as rates and fees are all taken into account. Compensation from the issuer does not affect our rating. We only recommend products we either use ourselves or endorse.

The Capital One Venture X card is an excellent option for travelers looking for an all-in-one premium credit card.

Learn More(at Capital One's secure site)

Capital One Venture X Rewards Credit Card

The Capital One Venture X card is an excellent option for travelers looking for an all-in-one premium credit card.
Earn 75,000 bonus miles when you spend $4,000 on purchases in the first 3 months from account opening, equal to $750 in travel.
75,000 miles
$1,350
$395
19.99% - 29.99% (Variable)
Upgraded Points credit ranges are a variation of FICO®Score 8, one of many types of credit scores lenders may use when considering your credit cardapplication.
Excellent (740-840)

The Capital One Venture X Rewards Credit Card is the premium Capital One travel rewards card on the block.

Points and miles fans will be surprised to see that the Capital One Venture X card packs quite the punch when it comes to bookings made through Capital One, all while offering the lowest annual fee among premium credit cards.

Depending on your travel goals and preferences, the Capital One Venture X card could very well end up being your go-to card in your wallet.

 

Pros

  • 10x miles per $1 on hotels and rental cars purchased through Capital One Travel
  • 5x miles per $1 on flights purchased through Capital One Travel
  • 2x miles per $1 on all other purchases
  • $300 annual travel credit on bookings made through Capital One Travel
  • Unlimited complimentary access for cardholder and 2 guests to 1,300+ lounges, including Capital One Lounges and the Partner Lounge Network
  • 10,000 bonus miles awarded on your account anniversary each year
  • Global Entry or TSA PreCheck credit
  • Add authorized users for no additional annual fee (rates & fees)
  • No foreign transaction fees (rates & fees)

 

Cons

  • $395 annual fee (rates & fees)
  • Does not offer bonus categories for flights or hotel purchases made directly with the airline or hotel group, the preferred booking method for those looking to earn elite status

 

  • Earn 75,000 bonus miles when you spend $4,000 on purchases in the first 3 months from account opening, equal to $750 in travel
  • Receive a $300 annual credit for bookings through Capital One Travel, where you'll get Capital One's best prices on thousands of trip options
  • Get 10,000 bonus miles (equal to $100 towards travel) every year, starting on your first anniversary
  • Earn unlimited 10X miles on hotels and rental cars booked through Capital One Travel and 5X miles on flights booked through Capital One Travel
  • Earn unlimited 2X miles on all other purchases
  • Unlimited complimentary access for you and two guests to 1,300+ lounges, including Capital One Lounges and the Partner Lounge Network
  • Use your Venture X miles to easily cover travel expenses, including flights, hotels, rental cars and more—you can even transfer your miles to your choice of 15+ travel loyalty programs
  • Elevate every hotel stay from the Premier or Lifestyle Collections with a suite of cardholder benefits, like an experience credit, room upgrades, and more
  • Receive up to a $100 credit for Global Entry or TSA PreCheck®

Financial Snapshot

  • APR: 19.99% - 29.99% (Variable)
  • Foreign Transaction Fees: None

Card Categories

Rewards Center

Capital One Miles

 

Emirates Skywards

Emirates Skywards can be transferred from Chase Ultimate Rewards (1:1), American Express Membership Rewards (1:1), Capital One Miles (1:1), and Marriott Bonvoy (3:1).

Marriott Credit Cards

You can earn Marriott points and transfer those to Japan Airlines, American Airlines, Alaska Airlines, Cathay Pacific, and Emirates Skywards at a transfer rate of 3:1. Plus, for every 60,000 Marriott points that you transfer, you’ll receive an extra 5,000-mile bonus.

See our guide that discusses the best Marriott credit cards available.

When Should You Search for Award Space

First class award availability on Qantas is notoriously difficult to find. If you really want to fly Qantas first class, you need to start looking 330+ days from departure — or be prepared to check back just a few days before the flight. Even then, it’s unlikely that you will find award space.

Qantas routinely releases lots of first class seats during April-May for travel during September-February. Qantas has done this for the last several years, so waiting for that time period is a great way to increase your odds of booking Qantas first class.

Also, Qantas has released up to 4 first class seats on lots of dates on the Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW) – Sydney (SYD) route, though this was bookable only with 189,000 Qantas points + ~$238 in taxes each way.

Your best chances will be on booking tickets for 1 person at a time and hoping that 1 more ticket is released.

If you’re wanting more information on award availability, explore our step-by-step guide on searching Oneworld award availability.

Final Thoughts

Let’s be clear — finding Qantas first class award availability will not be easy, and if you do find some, it’s going to be booked by someone very quickly. When you consider both the inflight experience and the first class lounge experience, this comes as little surprise to anyone.

If you have Mileage Plan miles in your account, that will require the fewest number of miles to book Qantas first class on U.S. routes. If you’re considering foreign routes like Singapore (SIN) to Sydney (SYD), then AAdvantage holds the upper hand.

If you are going to transfer points to one of Qantas’ partner airlines, remember to keep in mind the transfer times, which can foil your travel plans quicker than you think. You might be better off booking with American Airlines since it allows 5-day holds on award tickets.

In the end, however you book this amazing flight, you won’t be disappointed!

The information regarding the Marriott Bonvoy Bold® Credit Card was independently collected by Upgraded Points and not provided nor reviewed by the issuer.
The information regarding the Marriott Bonvoy Boundless® Credit Card was independently collected by Upgraded Points and not provided nor reviewed by the issuer.

For rates and fees of The Platinum Card® from American Express, click here.
For rates and fees of the American Express® Gold Card, click here.
For rates and fees of the Marriott Bonvoy Bevy™ American Express® Card, click here.
For rates and fees of the Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant® American Express® card, click here.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best way to book Qantas first class?

If you are booking first class on Qantas, check Japan Airlines Mileage BankAlaska Airlines Mileage PlanCathay Pacific Asia Miles, or American Airlines AAdvantage.

Alaska Airlines will have the best redemption rates for U.S. routes and AAdvantage will have the best redemption rates for foreign routes. Booking with American Airlines can be much easier. Qantas Frequent Flyer is one of the most expensive methods, but it offers the best award availability.

What credit cards can help me fly Qantas first class?

Cathay Pacific is an Amex transfer partner, Citi transfer partner, Capital One transfer partner, and Marriott transfer partner. You can also transfer Chase Ultimate Rewards points to Emirates Skywards if you only have Chase points.

Bank of America also provides co-branded cards that earn Alaska miles if you need to top off your Mileage Plan account, while Citi provides co-branded American Airlines cards.

What do I get when flying Qantas first class?

Qantas first class has a bed that can compete with any first class product in the sky. On a long journey to or from Australia, this will be of the utmost importance.

If you depart from Sydney, Melbourne, or Los Angeles, you can also experience the highly regarded Qantas International First Lounges.

Stephen Au's image

About Stephen Au

Stephen is an established voice in the credit card space, with over 70 to his name. His work has been in publications like The Washington Post, and his Au Points and Awards Consulting Services is used by hundreds of clients.

INSIDERS ONLY: UP PULSE

Deluxe Travel Provided by UP Pulse

Get the latest travel tips, crucial news, flight & hotel deal alerts...

Plus — expert strategies to maximize your points & miles by joining our (free) newsletter.

We respect your privacy. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA. Google's privacy policy and terms of service apply.

Deluxe Travel Provided by UP Pulse
DMCA.com Protection Status